Author Topic: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64  (Read 32813 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83760
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #30 on: December 23, 2005, 12:48:59 AM »
OK, I have had 5 months of testing this exact problem ever since i got my new pc.

the specs are

I am using xp pro 32
Since this thread is about a problem with avast Home and windows XP Pro 64 bit OS this should really be in its own thread or one that relates to XP 32 bit shutdown problem, etc.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.595) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline EVIL-SCOTSMAN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #31 on: December 23, 2005, 04:10:36 AM »
well since i got directed to this thread from avast support via an email, and he knew i was using xp pro 32, then i guess not.

he blamed it on nforce4 chipset, like i do, so i dont think it has anything todo with 32 or 64b version of windows. Although others who havent got nf4 chipsets still have similar problem, it may not necessarily be caused by the same thing.

dude also gave me a fix that i will try tomorrow when i reinstall avast.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2005, 04:19:46 AM by EVIL-SCOTSMAN »

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #32 on: December 23, 2005, 09:29:34 AM »
Alright people. As I already said, the nforce4 machine has arrived, we have been able to simulate the problem and now, we even think we've found a cure. :)

The problem may appear on both 32-bit and 64-bit Windows, although the latter seems to be considerably more prone to it.


I'd like you to try the following patch.

1. Download this file
http://cat.asw.cz/~vlk/nforce4/x64/AavmKer4.sys (64-bit Windows only) or
http://cat.asw.cz/~vlk/nforce4/i386/AavmKer4.sys (32-bit Windows only)
and save it on your desktop.

2. Using Windows Explorer, copy the file from your desktop to the \Windows\System32\Drivers folder (replace existing version). Please note that if you're NOT asked to overwrite the existing version, you're probably copying it to an incorrect location. If running under 64-bit Windows, this may be caused by the fact that you're using a 32-bit file manager program - that's why I suggested using Windows Explorer for this. 32-bit programs don't have access to the real System32 directory.

3. Restart the computer.


That should be it.
I'm looking forward to hearing your comments.

Thanks :)
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Datagg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 219
  • Perceive things that you cant see
    • Girlfriends Lingerie
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #33 on: December 23, 2005, 09:40:55 AM »
Bump... Anyone?? Did this solve your issues

Side note: Props to company for amazing customer support. Too buy a new rig for testing purposes based on reports in this forum is yet another testiment to avast & its commitment to be the best.

I look forword to yet another great year with avast being my #1 choice for AV detection..

Merry Christmas & a happy NEW YEAR to all!!!

X64
GA-K8N-SLI
AMD 64 3500+
Nvidia Nforce4
e-Geforce 6800GT - PCI-E 256M
Gig of PC3200 DDR2

Offline EVIL-SCOTSMAN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #34 on: December 23, 2005, 09:59:30 AM »
I think thats the file I got last night from someone at avast, anyways I am about to install avast and test, I should have an answer in a few minutes.

EDIT:

Avast is installed and the file is in place.

After i had installed avast and then restarted to put the file in place, i clicked shutdown

and youll never guess what happened ?

It shutdown without hanging/locking up  ;D

am gonna do somemore checking to see if it wasnt a fluke.

but early signs look good.

« Last Edit: December 23, 2005, 10:40:14 AM by EVIL-SCOTSMAN »

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11761
    • AVAST Software
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #35 on: December 23, 2005, 02:41:29 PM »
Vlk, won't the updated file be overwritten by the self-repair feature?

Offline epox123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Master
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #36 on: December 23, 2005, 04:11:39 PM »
I don't have nforce yet i have the same problem.

Here is my pc spec

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #37 on: December 23, 2005, 06:33:06 PM »
Quote
Vlk, won't the updated file be overwritten by the self-repair feature?

As a matter of fact, it doesn't seem to be the case. Might actually be a bug - but the file doesn't get replaced (at least not on the machine I tested it on). I guess it would happen only if we replaced the <avast>\setup\inf version as well...


epox123, so, did you try the patch? Or anyone else?
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Sawdust

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #38 on: December 23, 2005, 07:39:43 PM »
Yippee - your change in files works! At least for the one cycle I have done thus far . . . . .

See:    ashdesp.exe halt   (ashDisp.exe)

It also clears up the   dwwin.dll error that would show up after the  ashDisp.exe  halt error pop up window!!

Thanks!!!!!!!!! 

JD

Offline epox123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Master
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #39 on: December 23, 2005, 07:52:19 PM »
Like i said i dont have Nforce I got VIA, my mother bord is asus sk8v.

I just reinstalled windows because i had to force my pc to shutdown, this caused errors on my hard drive.

I'm going to update windows and shut down 5 times see what happends; this is with out avast

Offline Sawdust

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #40 on: December 23, 2005, 08:41:47 PM »
I spoke too soon.   On the next shut down the same old problem was there. 

I have also reloaded Zone Alarm and the problems with that are still there as well.  As a matter of fact - with that running I couln't even get to he Avast site.

??????


Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #41 on: December 23, 2005, 08:54:32 PM »
epox, the patch is not nForce4 specific. Just try it, please...

Sawdust, it is possible that avast in fact replaced the patched file by the original one (as Igor suggested above). Could you please check the timestamp of the file (\windows\system32\drivers\AavmKer4.sys)?

Or the file size. The patched file is exactly 17,920 (x64) or 24,240 (i386) bytes long...

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline epox123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Master
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #42 on: December 23, 2005, 09:47:29 PM »
This is an avast problem i have shutdown 5 times with out avast and it doesnt hang.

I will try the sys, i remeber some reading that if you go in safe mode windows wont replace files. ill give it a shoot.

Offline epox123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Master
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #43 on: December 23, 2005, 10:17:16 PM »
Ok i tryed that and doesn't work.

I installed windows did updates, tested by shuting down 5 times, it didn't hang then i install avast and did the sys swich and shutdown only once and it hanged on me...

so why would avast not want to stop its service.? and why can't you guys fix this...

also older versions of avast never did this so mabe look at whats been changed.


also just so you know the timestamp is in order.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2005, 10:21:31 PM by epox123 »

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11761
    • AVAST Software
Re: Problem with Avast home and Windows xp Pro x64
« Reply #44 on: December 23, 2005, 10:26:12 PM »
Did you restart the computer after you replaced the sys file? (and before you tried the shutdown)