Author Topic: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!  (Read 15497 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gate1975mlm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • I'm a llama!
2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« on: September 28, 2005, 03:54:04 PM »
When I right click on a Short cut on my desktop or a program in my Start All Programs menu why does it have 2 entries for the Avast scan? One ending in .exe and the other ending in .ink?Why would I need both of them? And is this a little bug maybe? If I could I would only like to have the .exe shown. Only reason is I don't like having to many thing in my context menu.
I am running Windows 7 64 Bit, Intel Core 2 Duo 6700 2.66 GHz, 4GB Ram DDR2 and lots of Hard Drive space!

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11765
    • AVAST Software
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2005, 04:18:46 PM »
Can you post a screenshot, please?

Offline gate1975mlm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • I'm a llama!
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2005, 04:34:36 PM »
here you go
I am running Windows 7 64 Bit, Intel Core 2 Duo 6700 2.66 GHz, 4GB Ram DDR2 and lots of Hard Drive space!

Offline gate1975mlm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • I'm a llama!
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2005, 04:44:52 PM »
1 more

 
I am running Windows 7 64 Bit, Intel Core 2 Duo 6700 2.66 GHz, 4GB Ram DDR2 and lots of Hard Drive space!

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11765
    • AVAST Software
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2005, 05:05:08 PM »
Interesting... I'll check that.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2005, 05:18:22 PM »
I never had such problem...
Maybe if Igor does not find an answer you could un-check one of them with ContextEdit:
http://www.ramlende.com/downloads/contextedit11.zip
« Last Edit: September 28, 2005, 05:27:45 PM by Tech »
The best things in life are free.

Offline gate1975mlm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • I'm a llama!
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2005, 05:20:21 PM »
can you post a pic of you right clicking on a program in your All Programs menu list please.I would like to see what yours shows. Or a short cut on your desktop. Thanks
« Last Edit: September 28, 2005, 05:27:26 PM by gate1975mlm »
I am running Windows 7 64 Bit, Intel Core 2 Duo 6700 2.66 GHz, 4GB Ram DDR2 and lots of Hard Drive space!

Offline XMAS

  • Avast translator
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1211
  • Santa is watching you ;)
    • avast! in Bulgarian
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2005, 05:24:53 PM »
I don't have such a problem too.
Here's a screenshots:
« Last Edit: September 28, 2005, 05:27:41 PM by .:X:M:A:S:. »
You've Got To Get Close To The Flame To See What It's Made Of...

Offline gate1975mlm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • I'm a llama!
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2005, 05:26:12 PM »
no the pic you posted is not what I am talking about. Look at the pics I posted.
I am running Windows 7 64 Bit, Intel Core 2 Duo 6700 2.66 GHz, 4GB Ram DDR2 and lots of Hard Drive space!

Offline gate1975mlm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • I'm a llama!
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2005, 06:53:57 PM »
 

Strange.
I am running Windows 7 64 Bit, Intel Core 2 Duo 6700 2.66 GHz, 4GB Ram DDR2 and lots of Hard Drive space!

Offline gate1975mlm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • I'm a llama!
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #10 on: September 30, 2005, 03:45:39 PM »
Am I the onlyone here with this little problem? :-[
I am running Windows 7 64 Bit, Intel Core 2 Duo 6700 2.66 GHz, 4GB Ram DDR2 and lots of Hard Drive space!

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11765
    • AVAST Software
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #11 on: September 30, 2005, 03:52:12 PM »
It seems so....
Please, try to find {472083B0-C522-11CF-8763-00608CC02F24} in your registry - in particular, in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT. There should be a few occurrences - so paste the corresponding keys here.

Offline gate1975mlm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • I'm a llama!
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #12 on: October 01, 2005, 02:55:18 AM »
I will get you the info soon!
« Last Edit: October 01, 2005, 03:03:50 AM by gate1975mlm »
I am running Windows 7 64 Bit, Intel Core 2 Duo 6700 2.66 GHz, 4GB Ram DDR2 and lots of Hard Drive space!

Offline gate1975mlm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • I'm a llama!
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #13 on: October 01, 2005, 02:48:01 PM »
Here you go! I hope this helps.

 
« Last Edit: October 01, 2005, 02:53:11 PM by gate1975mlm »
I am running Windows 7 64 Bit, Intel Core 2 Duo 6700 2.66 GHz, 4GB Ram DDR2 and lots of Hard Drive space!

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11765
    • AVAST Software
Re: 2 entries for Avast in the Context Menu!
« Reply #14 on: October 01, 2005, 05:48:15 PM »
The list looks completely normal (i.e. exactly how it should look like). avast! shell extension is registered to handle all files (*) and folders.
I really don't know why the second item ("Scan .... lnk") appears there. If I should guess, I'd say it is caused by some other program (that you have installed on your computer) that modifies the context menu this way. Do you any such tool (some kind of GUI extension... don't know what exactly it should be)?