Author Topic: help,avast make QQ error  (Read 5516 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wind

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
help,avast make QQ error
« on: May 30, 2006, 04:50:24 PM »
Avast最新的病毒库把Tencent QQ当成病毒了。。这应该是误报吧,请帮忙解决。谢谢
avast kill Tencent QQ,but QQ isn't  virus,help pls。

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2006, 04:54:26 PM »
Hello and welcome to the avast! user forums,

If you could post in complete English it would help a lot, that way we can answer your question much more effectivly.
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Offline wind

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2006, 05:07:48 PM »
sorry,my english is very poor,  -_-# QQ is a software like MSN messenger,It is very  popular in china ,but now I can't use it because Avast will kill it。
You can download QQ in this URL:http://dl_dir.qq.com/qqfile/qq2006beta2sp1full.exe
thank you ....
« Last Edit: May 30, 2006, 05:10:09 PM by wind »

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2006, 05:16:50 PM »
Hello,

Thank you, why not add an exclusion so avast! does not detect QQ as a virus. I am assuming it would be found in the programs folder so if you were to start avast! go to Settings, then click Exclusions then click browse and go to the folder and select it by clicking the check box, after that is done click OK, and then avast! will no longer scan that folder for viruses, that should solve your problem. Please post back your results.

P.S. Your English is fine ;)
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2006, 05:24:08 PM »
I just finished downloading and I see what the problem is, the setup file when installing is detected as a virus. There is nothing you can do except disable avast! while installing, then once installed follow the instructions of my last post. 
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Offline wind

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2006, 05:29:00 PM »
I try it ,thanks   :)

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2006, 05:31:21 PM »
No problem :) Please come back and post your results, also I only recommend you do this if you are sure this program is not a virus.
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Offline wind

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2006, 05:50:24 PM »
I try ,,now i can install it ,but can't use it yet . Though I add an exclusion  。。 :'(

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #8 on: May 30, 2006, 06:01:24 PM »
Why can't you use it? Do you get an error message, what happens?
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84759
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #9 on: May 30, 2006, 06:02:36 PM »
Check out this thread it is on the same issue http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=21363.0
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.2.2455 (build 21.2.6096.648) UI 1.0.608/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #10 on: May 30, 2006, 06:08:33 PM »
It seems Alwil has yet to remove it so I sent them the file, hopefully they will remove it this time.
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Offline wind

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2006, 06:18:46 PM »
I see ,,thank you  very much.... ;D

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84759
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #12 on: May 30, 2006, 06:23:43 PM »
No problem, welcome to the forums.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.2.2455 (build 21.2.6096.648) UI 1.0.608/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #13 on: May 30, 2006, 06:27:21 PM »
Don't forget to come back and visit! Maybe there is somebody you can help or somebody that can teach you something.
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Offline xiaozhuozi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: help,avast make QQ error
« Reply #14 on: May 31, 2006, 03:54:47 AM »
I have the same ploblem,QQ is not a virus