Author Topic: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts  (Read 13238 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bros

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« on: November 21, 2007, 02:23:44 AM »
There have been found a major conflict with avast and comodo firewall 3 read more here:
http://forums.comodo.com/help_for_v3/bugreport_boottimestart_up_hang_when_using_avast_v3012_x32-t14876.0.html

Offline Cactusjack

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2007, 10:42:33 PM »
 ???I install the new Comodo Firewall v3,but it"s going easy.
I have a other problem and that are the translation of the Firewall.
If i this Firewall must configurate then must i know what i am doing.
Yes you can running in the learning mode,but this are no what i prefer to do.
Are here somebody who knows how long time it cost before the Translation are ready of the new Comodo firewall.
I posted olso on the Forum of Comodo,but no one reacting.
Many Software are Englisch written,but whit a Firewall and technical terms must you becarefull.

I whas Lucky that i have 2 Comps and i saw the problems whitout translation,so i let me old Comodo running on 1 comp.(and 100% tanslated).
Have more people this problem???

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2007, 10:51:23 PM »
Have more people this problem???
Everyone. The v3 is only in English (yet).
The best things in life are free.

Offline Cactusjack

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2007, 10:13:27 AM »
Have more people this problem???
Everyone. The v3 is only in English (yet).
Then comes Comodo to early whit this version.
If i see how Quickly NOD32 this Fixed whit a dutch translation and a-squared  dit it olso Quikly,then are Comodo on the wrong way.This product are not ready!!!!
And Avast users have more troubles then other marks.
I mean olso "The Bug Report".

Offline skysecret

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • He who is steel has everyting
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2007, 11:46:38 AM »
No conflict in XP . Comodo v3 is compatible with avast at my computer.

I guess vista os and comode V3 exit compatible problem.




Avast i like it.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2007, 01:31:42 PM »
This product are not ready!!!!
Although I'm a translator of avast, at on very early beginning I've offered myself to translate Comodo, I can't say a software is not ready just because it does not have internationalization.
It's translated by users for free. The product is free. Translate some softwares is a very time consuming operation. You should have more comprehension and patience. If you need help with Comodo, you can use their forum or technical email support and, also, have some patience. Free products and free support have some disadvantages.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Rafel

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 385
  • Lluitador sense resposta
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2007, 02:02:11 PM »
Everybody know CFW have got a lot of bugs. When they will be fixed, it will be translated.
I've offered myself to translate to catalan, and with another boy to spanish of Spain.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2007, 11:11:02 PM »
I've managed solving all problems with the staff of Comodo.
Wow... now I'm Comodo back again on Vista and XP

My saga here.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2007, 11:12:47 PM by Tech »
The best things in life are free.

Offline nano0018

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2007, 06:23:01 PM »
No conflict in Windows XP . Comodo 3x is compatible with avast Home or Pro in another pc ;)

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2251
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2007, 07:54:49 PM »
No problems for me either, on XP.

The only quirk I've run into is -- whoops, two of them, both relating to avast:

There's two or three avast files (at least one of them a DLL, if I remember) that keep turning up in the "Pending Files" list.

And the Web Shield keeps showing up in the firewall log as blocked.  But it must be working properly, since the "scanned" count looks about right at any time. 

In both cases I typically find those after I've gone off-line, so I can't "submit" them for approval.  In the second case, too bad there wasn't a right-click context menu for the log so I could grant remembered permission right from there.

And in both cases they seem to be along the same lines as the "cosmetic" mouse-over problems in Comodo 2.4, look serious but don't actually affect anything improperly.

I think they changed too drastically from 2.4 when upgrading, and it (particularly the interface) seems a lot less user-friendly now, but hopefully everything's still working the way I want it to.  I've got both parts set for learn-in-safe mode, which is probably the best way to go.
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #10 on: December 01, 2007, 09:30:38 AM »
Hi MikeBCda

I was just about to post the same as you have posted. ;D


Cheers Pete

Offline Cloussau

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 897
  • AVAST! antivirus with balls
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #11 on: December 01, 2007, 10:26:52 AM »
I guess vista os and comode V3 exit compatible problem.

have you found the hidden meaning of comode firewall  :o  ;D  In modern English use, the term has become a euphemism meaning toilet,
sys- p4  3.0D ,  1024mb ddram ;arsenal :Avast IS 5.0 pro / Firefox / adblock /noscript : win xp/pro/sp3 32 bit

Offline Cactusjack

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2007, 04:19:49 PM »
I have a few bugs in the new Comodo Firewall V3,and i let this know on the Comodo Forum.
Also about the translation and i get a few reactions.
I have Comodo V3 removed from me comp and very good cleaned.
So i install the version 2.4 and translated in Dutch.
But i Klick on "over" and what i see? The old version whit the data of the new one.
Now i ask,have i now a Safe Firewall? and how is it possible that i have the Old version running whit the new Data of Comodo V3 Firewall.
I did the same story on the the Comodo Forum (like i said) but i see in this case no reacting.
I have make a print of this.

Offline Rafel

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 385
  • Lluitador sense resposta
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #13 on: December 10, 2007, 07:04:16 PM »
Cactusjack:CFW isn't for win 2000 and still is not for Win 03, then if someone has got those OS, must use CFW 2.4.
CFW 2.4.185 is an updated version of the old 2.4 with an updated data.
Is still a safe FW. Don't worry.

Offline Rafel

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 385
  • Lluitador sense resposta
Re: Comodo firewall 3 conflicts
« Reply #14 on: December 10, 2007, 07:07:00 PM »
I guess vista os and comode V3 exit compatible problem.

have you found the hidden meaning of comode firewall  :o  ;D  In modern English use, the term has become a euphemism meaning toilet,
And oA? what it means?? in modern english is crappy. ;)