Author Topic: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.  (Read 23378 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8788
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #15 on: February 08, 2010, 12:28:37 AM »
The forum software is doing stupid things to ftp addresses, converting them to http addresses, so what Vlk tried to type was:
Code: [Select]
ftp://ftp.avast.com/incoming
Just press "Win+R", which will open the 'Run' dialog, and type:
Code: [Select]
explorer ftp://ftp.avast.com/incomingThis will open an explorer window, just drop the file inside of it and wait for the upload to finish.

This old dog has to learn some new tricks  ;D

Gona watch the Superbowl now.
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline BoerenkoolMet WorstEnJus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #16 on: February 08, 2010, 07:57:35 AM »
I am trialling AIS, currently 5.0.396(started a clean install with .377) and I have no problems with MBAM Pro, I also have Eset Smart Security 4 which also works perfectly with MBAM Pro. I did notice that the MBAM icon only appears a while after all the other icons already have appeared so it probably put itself on delayed start-up. On the MBAM forum delayed start-up is also frequently given with problems with other AV software and MBAM doesn't always do it automatically so doing it manually might help some users here.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #17 on: February 08, 2010, 09:54:00 AM »
YoKenny, thanks much for the dump. It is indeed interesting... Will be looking into it today.

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline cakedoer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #18 on: February 08, 2010, 10:40:06 AM »
It seems to only happen on 32-bit systems.

I may try it out in the near future if the problem exists by then.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2010, 10:45:12 AM by cakedoer2 »
ASUS P5LD2 Motherboard, Intel Pentium D 820 2.80GHz, nVIDIA GeForce GTX 260, 4GB RAM, 660GB Total HD Space
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Firefox 4.0 w/ NoScript, Windows Live Messenger, PDF-XChange
avast! Free Antivirus, Malwarebytes' Anti Malware Pro
CCleaner, Puran Disk Defragmenter, Secunia P

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #19 on: February 08, 2010, 01:49:52 PM »
It's like a classic conflict between two AV programs. Very typical. The only question is why it worked OK with avast v4.8 - but the stability with v4.8 must have been very fragile anyway (I can imagine system hanging pretty much randomly, even though maybe not too often).

I'll talk to Marcin (Malwarebytes' CEO) and discuss what we can do together.


Thanks so far
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Francois Blais

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #20 on: February 08, 2010, 04:06:46 PM »
Tried to upload a dump an hour ago but it failed.
I'm unable to connect to your FTP server since then.
Do you know if it's down or something?
Old P3-1000 with 512MB RAM.
XP Pro SP3 (french locale).
XP's own firewall.
No other real-time security app running, besides AVAST 5.1.884 Free.

Offline Francois Blais

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #21 on: February 08, 2010, 04:46:48 PM »
Was able to login on the FTP server again, but I'm now getting an error about not being able to create a file...
WTF?
(incoming folder, of course)
I want to help, but I can't...
(attached error message)
« Last Edit: February 08, 2010, 04:50:57 PM by Francois Blais »
Old P3-1000 with 512MB RAM.
XP Pro SP3 (french locale).
XP's own firewall.
No other real-time security app running, besides AVAST 5.1.884 Free.

Offline coolsilver

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 232
  • Avast User Since 2004
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #22 on: February 08, 2010, 05:10:01 PM »
Vlk,

Any connection with the removal of old Win9x/ME/2000 code that would have allowed a bit more flexibility? Hate to suggest it but maybe that was a bug of 4.8 where it wouldn't lock files or fight as much over resources which could cause a virus to act in the same manner bypassing the shields?

I really have no idea. But I suppose it worked ok because of those weird os calls and links.

64 bit working ok... I would guess it would be since MBAM protection may be 32 bit only and working due the thw WinSxS config and 32 bit emulation of programs in 64 bit windows.....


Just talking out of my rear... but if it helps thats my ideas
« Last Edit: February 08, 2010, 05:14:44 PM by coolsilver »
-- Avast Internet Security 2014 -- Malwarebytes Pro --
Windows 7 X64 Ultimate - Core 2 Duo P7450 2.13 GHz - 8GB RAM
Avast Mobile Security: Galaxy S4 and Nexus 7

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #23 on: February 08, 2010, 05:17:47 PM »
I think it's a WinXP conflict only.
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Francois Blais

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #24 on: February 08, 2010, 06:40:43 PM »
Was able to login on the FTP server again, but I'm now getting an error about not being able to create a file...
WTF?
(incoming folder, of course)
I want to help, but I can't...
(attached error message)
I was finally able to upload it, zipped with 7-zip this time, so the archive is named FrancoisBlais.7z.
The 7Z format also product a much smaller archive. (158MB instead 221MB for a 512MB dump)
Hope this helps!
I had to uninstall Avast 5 again.
Even with the latest DB update, it hanged the PC this morning.
(MBAM real-time had been delayed 2 minutes at boot-up and was running along with Avast 5 free at that time, and only the file agent was installed, and with file writing analysis only)
Old P3-1000 with 512MB RAM.
XP Pro SP3 (french locale).
XP's own firewall.
No other real-time security app running, besides AVAST 5.1.884 Free.

Offline Hopper15

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #25 on: February 08, 2010, 08:23:52 PM »
It's like a classic conflict between two AV programs. Very typical. The only question is why it worked OK with avast v4.8 - but the stability with v4.8 must have been very fragile anyway (I can imagine system hanging pretty much randomly, even though maybe not too often).

I'll talk to Marcin (Malwarebytes' CEO) and discuss what we can do together.


Thanks so far
Vlk

This didn't happen with my 4.8 at all.
Win 8.1 64 bit 16GB Avast Free/Malwarebytes Pro/CCleaner

Offline redvette84

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #26 on: February 08, 2010, 09:29:27 PM »
I am also using MWB and I also had issues with the pc locking up at times and/or Internet explorer not opening or being unresponsive. It was about 90% of startups. The only thing changed was the installation of version 5. Version 4.8 never gave me these issues. I have uninstalled 5 and returned to 4.8 for now. WinXp.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2010, 09:33:19 PM by redvette84 »

Offline Francois Blais

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #27 on: February 08, 2010, 11:02:30 PM »
It's like a classic conflict between two AV programs. Very typical. The only question is why it worked OK with avast v4.8 - but the stability with v4.8 must have been very fragile anyway (I can imagine system hanging pretty much randomly, even though maybe not too often).

I'll talk to Marcin (Malwarebytes' CEO) and discuss what we can do together.


Thanks so far
Vlk

This didn't happen with my 4.8 at all.
Likewise.
Old P3-1000 with 512MB RAM.
XP Pro SP3 (french locale).
XP's own firewall.
No other real-time security app running, besides AVAST 5.1.884 Free.

Offline rdmaloyjr

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1864
  • The beatings will continue until morale improves!
    • The Cross
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #28 on: February 08, 2010, 11:05:02 PM »
It's natural for two antispywarers to conflict.  Avast! has an antispyware module & mbam is one, so bang they're going to bang heads! ::)

It seems to me that if you make them compatible you will weaken one or both.   How do they decide which blocks and/or quarantines which spyware/malware?

I think it best to have mbam and SAS on-demand.  Let avast! be the real-time on access antispyware/antimalware.

It's like a classic conflict between two AV programs. Very typical. The only question is why it worked OK with avast v4.8 - but the stability with v4.8 must have been very fragile anyway (I can imagine system hanging pretty much randomly, even though maybe not too often).

I'll talk to Marcin (Malwarebytes' CEO) and discuss what we can do together.


Thanks so far
Vlk

Like I said... ::)

Antivirus, antispyware & antimalware are just about three peas in a pod.
"If you want to make a Conservative angry, tell him a lie. If you want to make a Liberal angry, tell him the truth." - Rush Limbaugh

avast! Free    Mbam Pro   Privatefirewll  WinPatrol Plus               Pentium Dual-Core  Windows 7 64bit SP1  8 gigs of RAM

Offline Hopper15

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: Avast 5 + MalwareBytes Pro = Conflict? --> More info needed.
« Reply #29 on: February 09, 2010, 07:59:17 AM »
Hopefully everything gets worked out. I don't want to move to Avira.
Win 8.1 64 bit 16GB Avast Free/Malwarebytes Pro/CCleaner