Author Topic: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]  (Read 43246 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cyberqtf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #60 on: February 10, 2010, 03:34:39 PM »
I delayed MBAM 55 seconds which pretty much solved the problem except for a few scattered hangs. The only problem doing that is when MBAM updates to a new version you have to set it up again.
Are you talking about updates from, say, version 1.43 to 1.44?  I'm not sure I had to set things up again, nor would I think I'd have had to, since the file names (e.g., mbamservice.exe, mbamgui.exe) didn't change.

Offline Avastfan1

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 965
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #61 on: February 10, 2010, 03:44:45 PM »
Update:

Today Avast updated automatically after a cold boot and I received the notification.

Additionally, I have not experienced any random freezes yet!

This bodes very well indeed for Avast!

I will update you if any further random freezes occur.

I am running the MBAM resident protection module and have not added MBAM or Avast to the exclusion list of each respective programme.

Carry on with the splendid work lads!

Avastfan1
Window 7 Home Premium - Avast Pro 7.0.1474 - PC Tools Firewall Plus 7.0.0.123 - MBAM 1.70 - Firefox 17.0.1 - NoScript 2.6.4.2 - Adblock Plus 2.2.1

Offline blacklac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #62 on: February 10, 2010, 03:45:27 PM »
 It is my understanding that XP has its share of trouble handling MBAM Pro and avast 4.8.  I have extreme slow boot issues with one computer running that combo, and had to not start MBAM Pro with Windows in order to keep it all booting smoothly.  But I would say that you are correct in that the issues with avast 5.0 seem to be more widespread.  But they do exist with 4.8.
Yes, on my old laptop running WinXP Pro and Avast 4.8, I had to delay MBAM's startup by about a minute to be sure it didn't conflict.  I think I read that with Win 7, a startup delay is built into MBAM.  But with the startup delay, I had no problems using Avast 4.8 and MBAM in real time on my Win XP laptop (which I no longer use, having replaced it with a much lighter Win 7 netbook). 
I delayed MBAM 55 seconds which pretty much solved the problem except for a few scattered hangs. The only problem doing that is when MBAM updates to a new version you have to set it up again.

How do you setup MBAM to delay start?  Forgive me if it is in MBAM option menu, I am not at a PC right now.  (Blackberry)

Offline twl845

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #63 on: February 10, 2010, 04:01:23 PM »
I delayed MBAM 55 seconds which pretty much solved the problem except for a few scattered hangs. The only problem doing that is when MBAM updates to a new version you have to set it up again.
Are you talking about updates from, say, version 1.43 to 1.44?  I'm not sure I had to set things up again, nor would I think I'd have had to, since the file names (e.g., mbamservice.exe, mbamgui.exe) didn't change.
Yes. Actually I was using a utility called Startup Delayer, and it was the app that I had to re-set up. Sorry I didn't make my self clear.
A clear conscience is a sign of a bad memory.

DELL8300 - WIN7 64x, 8GB RAM, 1.5TB HD, Avast! PRO 2014, Outpost Pro FW,  MBAM PRO real time, SpywareBlaster 5, Superantispyware on demand

Offline Francois Blais

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #64 on: February 10, 2010, 04:07:20 PM »
If you use WinPatrol, you can set it to delay some programs at startup.
Since it uses the program path/filenames, updates won't change anything.
It may be a registered feature though.
But it's quite inexpensive and well worth the expense, IMHO.
Old P3-1000 with 512MB RAM.
XP Pro SP3 (french locale).
XP's own firewall.
No other real-time security app running, besides AVAST 5.1.884 Free.

Offline disPlay

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 240
  • DISPLAY!
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #65 on: February 10, 2010, 04:51:04 PM »
VLK in this version the behavior shield works in 64 bit OS?

it's not a matter of program version, but a matter of rule sets that don't currently exist for the BS in 64 bit OS.

And when will the 64 bit OS users will get that rules?
"The quieter you become, the more you are able to hear."

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9443
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #66 on: February 10, 2010, 04:55:55 PM »
VLK in this version the behavior shield works in 64 bit OS?

it's not a matter of program version, but a matter of rule sets that don't currently exist for the BS in 64 bit OS.

And when will the 64 bit OS users will get that rules?

this is something that I'd love to know too tbh  ;D ...keeping in mind that 64 bit OS are by nature more protected then others against rootkits (there's been an MS statement recently) and such rules might be completely unneeded there, not to mention that patchguard is also an obstacle it seems...but OK it's not just about rootkits and other types of rules might be added in the future, only the devs here can tell...
w7 - ais7

Offline disPlay

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 240
  • DISPLAY!
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #67 on: February 10, 2010, 05:25:28 PM »
VLK in this version the behavior shield works in 64 bit OS?

it's not a matter of program version, but a matter of rule sets that don't currently exist for the BS in 64 bit OS.

And when will the 64 bit OS users will get that rules?

this is something that I'd love to know too tbh  ;D ...keeping in mind that 64 bit OS are by nature more protected then others against rootkits (there's been an MS statement recently) and such rules might be completely unneeded there, not to mention that patchguard is also an obstacle it seems...but OK it's not just about rootkits and other types of rules might be added in the future, only the devs here can tell...

hmm ok. So we just have to wait :)
"The quieter you become, the more you are able to hear."

Offline zfactor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #68 on: February 10, 2010, 06:45:29 PM »
vlk today i checked and it is working fine now? why would this happen? it says everything is okay now and has the correct exp date as well.  i did not have to do anything.
To many systems to list specs lol.. Avast internet security beta.

"Some days your the windshield. Some days your the bug"

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11754
    • AVAST Software
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #69 on: February 10, 2010, 08:02:09 PM »
If you didn't do so previously, please send the file avast\setup\setup.log to Vlk (or maybe even better - upload it to
Code: [Select]
ftp://ftp.avast.com/incoming... maybe there will be some more info inside.

Offline MrNajem

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #70 on: February 10, 2010, 08:56:47 PM »
Hi

I download it and installed over version 396 , everything worked very well , no problems at all , Thanks to God Almighty  ;D

Offline Jack 1000

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 619
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #71 on: February 10, 2010, 09:29:44 PM »
Still running Avast 5.0.396,

When I came back to the computer the Avast Window was minimized, but could not be closed.  I had to reboot.  Don't know if there was an update problem, or if another user might have been in the middle of an application when it froze.

Jack
Avast 2014 -Windows XP (SP-3) and Malware Bytes Anti-Malware (Free Version)
1GB RAM

Offline Sgt.Schumann

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Men of the '303'
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #72 on: February 10, 2010, 10:02:26 PM »
Updated from 5.0.396 very smooth and fast. This new build runs without any problems. Thanks for the great work.

Offline Mr.Agent

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2769
  • Proud to be an avast! user.
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #73 on: February 10, 2010, 10:23:37 PM »
Still running Avast 5.0.396,

When I came back to the computer the Avast Window was minimized, but could not be closed.  I had to reboot.  Don't know if there was an update problem, or if another user might have been in the middle of an application when it froze.

Jack

Try 415 then. So we can see if its solved your problem.

Offline waking

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 365
Re: INTRODUCING: New pre-release build of avast [5.0.415]
« Reply #74 on: February 10, 2010, 10:30:30 PM »
No problem here on an XP SP3 machine that is running IE 6.0.2900.5512 virtualized.
However, could you please download http://public.avast.com/~kurtin/snxConfig.exe, disable Process/Thread hooking and try it again?
What other addons do you have installed in IE6? [see Tools/Manage-Addons...]

When I run snxConfig (with or without any virtualized processes active)
I get an error: See image 1.

Also attached are snapshots of the IE6 add-ons I've been using.

Some typical results using IE6 *in* 415 sandbox:

Attempts to load http://www.tcm.com pages, especially "Schedule"
and then "Canadian Schedule", give "Out of memory" errors around
2nd or 3rd page loaded. (All add-ons enabled.)

Prior tests of 396 may have been done without WOT add-on.
So disabled WOT and tried 415 tests of IE6 again:

Disabled WOT (both add-ons) from IE6 running *out* of sandbox.
Closed IE6.

(Have not seen "Out of memory" errors from sandboxed IE6
when running with WOT disabled.)

Test 1:

Opened IE6 virtualized.

Clicked on URLs dropdown and selected http://www.tcm.com
Page seemed to load OK - no errors - some images may not
have been downloaded.

Clicked on "Schedule" link at left.
Schedule page (US) appeared to load OK - but some images may
not have been downloaded.

Clicked on "Canadian Schedule" at top right.
"BOOM!" Got Application Error, attempt to reference memory at 0x00000000.


Test 2:

Opened IE6 virtualized (no WOT).

Opened "Favorites".

Clicked on link (http://www.datapro.net/techinfo/dvi_info.html).
Page loaded OK.
Closed "Favorites" frame.

Clicked on "Home" button. Home (blank) page loaded.

Opened "Favorites".

Clicked on link for BBC Canada Shop:
http://www.bbccanadashop.com/products-a.html

Nothing happens.
No "click" sound when any link is clicked on.

Closed "Favorites" frame.

Opened recent URLs dropdown. Clicked on Google link:
nothing happens, no "click" sound, no page loading, nada.
Frames and dropdown etc. work but link selections don't.
Have to close and restart.