Author Topic: [RESOLVED]Help me! why?  (Read 26882 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wli

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
[RESOLVED]Help me! why?
« on: November 06, 2010, 06:15:53 AM »
when I used proV4.8,the softcam & magiccamera files could open.
but now I install proV5.0,those files cannot open now.
just to see the pics as I upload now.
& then I cannot open IE,just look at the pic.
When I was installing proV5.0 last night ,there was an error to show TCP/IP.....
I didnot know why.
PLZ help me to solve it.thx.
« Last Edit: November 21, 2010, 08:49:20 PM by wli »

Offline wli

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2010, 06:20:26 AM »
It means program no response.
Plz help me to solve it as soon as possible.Thx very much.

Offline wli

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2010, 05:58:15 AM »
 :'( No one help me? :'(

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5198
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2010, 09:35:58 AM »
Hello wli and welcome to the forum.

Try to Repair your Avast installation:
- Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > Avast Antivirus.
- Scroll down and choose Repair function in the pop-up window.
- Reboot.

Please give me some information about your machine:
1.   What is your OS, 32 or 64-bit?
2.   What version of Avast did you install?  5.0.677 is the latest version.
3.   What other security software do you currently have or did you have in the past on this machine including antivirus (AV), firewall (FW), trial versions, and other security programs?  If they were in the past, how did you remove them (the vendor's uninstaller's tool or another way)?
4.   Did this problem start all of a sudden, or just after upgrading or doing a clean install of Avast Pro?
5.   Is your machine acting normally otherwise?

When I was installing proV5.0 last night ,there was an error to show TCP/IP.
Is your firewall blocking anything for Avast?
Did you change any of the default settings of Avast?
Did you reboot after upgrading or clean install (which did you do)?

Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline wli

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2010, 02:42:04 PM »
Hello wli and welcome to the forum.

Try to Repair your Avast installation:
- Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > Avast Antivirus.
- Scroll down and choose Repair function in the pop-up window.
- Reboot.

Please give me some information about your machine:
1.   What is your OS, 32 or 64-bit?-------------------------->I don`t know,maybe 32bit.(lenovo ideal pad, windows XP2)
2.   What version of Avast did you install?  5.0.677 is the latest version. ------------->5.0.667
3.   What other security software do you currently have or did you have in the past on this machine including antivirus (AV), firewall (FW), trial versions, and other security programs?  If they were in the past, how did you remove them (the vendor's uninstaller's tool or another way)?--------------------------------------->through control panel to remove it.When I used pro.V4.8,it is nomal operation.
4.   Did this problem start all of a sudden, or just after upgrading or doing a clean install of Avast Pro?---------->when I have istalled V5.0,what it happened.
5.   Is your machine acting normally otherwise?---------------->No my cpu become slower than before.To start It cost 2minutes.

When I was installing proV5.0 last night ,there was an error to show TCP/IP.
Is your firewall blocking anything for Avast?-------have no fw.
Did you change any of the default settings of Avast?--------no
Did you reboot after upgrading or clean install (which did you do)? ---------yes


Thanks!

Offline wli

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2010, 03:35:37 PM »
ps.  proV5.0.418 did not have this problem.
How do I set it?
magic camra and softcam,the 2 soft ware cannot use.plz help me?
« Last Edit: November 09, 2010, 03:56:12 PM by wli »

Offline wli

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2010, 03:42:07 PM »
Somebody has the same problem.

"AVAST把我的虚拟光驱给废了。。。
我用的虚拟光驱是DAEMON Tool,装上AVAST后,它说发现病毒,我的虚拟光驱就完了,不能用了,然后我又卸载了重装,可是还是一如既往的说有毒,我点“没有操作”也没什么反应
2008-11-05 09:44:25 - 问题已解决
举报
360发布隐私保护器 专门曝光“窥私”软件

yqlws
回答数:5914
采纳率:26%
功勋值:1534
 小纸条
楼主选择的最佳答案
  朋友你好:

  关于avast把我的虚拟光驱给废了,说明该杀毒软件与虚拟光驱软件有冲突。有时杀毒软件本来就是一种强制写入注册表的“流氓软件”,如果杀毒能力不强就不会有误报了,杀软常常和其他软件有冲突,往往不是操作系统的问题。很多问题都是由杀软引起的。

  建议:

  1.二选一。过一段时间升级病毒库再安装。

  2.一定要安装虚拟光驱,暂时安装其它杀毒软件使用。例如:安装·360杀毒New"
http://help.360.cn/index.php?c=help&a=topic&bid=5030806&tid=20237339

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2316
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2010, 03:59:01 PM »
You might want to open a post in the international zone. I am not sure how many people here can read Chinese. Unless you can translate the Chinese to English for us.???
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=21.0
« Last Edit: November 09, 2010, 04:05:09 PM by Charyb »

Offline wli

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2010, 04:10:28 PM »
just for an example,there are the same problems.
And some BBS master advised to change an AV,or to wait for new virus database,or to wait for avast updating.

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2316
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2010, 04:36:49 PM »
Somebody has the same problem.

"AVAST把我的虚拟光驱给废了。。。
我用的虚拟光驱是DAEMON Tool,装上AVAST后,它说发现病毒,我的虚拟光驱就完了,不能用了,然后我又卸载了重装,可是还是一如既往的说有毒,我点“没有操作”也没什么反应
2008-11-05 09:44:25 - 问题已解决
举报
360发布隐私保护器 专门曝光“窥私”软件

yqlws
回答数:5914
采纳率:26%
功勋值:1534
 小纸条
楼主选择的最佳答案
  朋友你好:

  关于avast把我的虚拟光驱给废了,说明该杀毒软件与虚拟光驱软件有冲突。有时杀毒软件本来就是一种强制写入注册表的“流氓软件”,如果杀毒能力不强就不会有误报了,杀软常常和其他软件有冲突,往往不是操作系统的问题。很多问题都是由杀软引起的。

  建议:

  1.二选一。过一段时间升级病毒库再安装。

  2.一定要安装虚拟光驱,暂时安装其它杀毒软件使用。例如:安装·360杀毒New"
http://help.360.cn/index.php?c=help&a=topic&bid=5030806&tid=20237339

Translated to make it easier on forum members. Can't guarantee accuracy.

Somebody has the same problem.

"AVAST me's virtual CD drive to waste a. ..
I use the virtual CD drive is a DAEMON Tool, install AVAST, it said the virus found, my virtual CD drive is done, you cannot use, and then I uninstalled the reload, but still, as always, say toxic, I point the "no action" no response
2008-11-05 09: 44: 25-problem solved
Report
360 release privacy for specialized exposure "glimpse privacy" software

yqlws
Answer: 5914
Adoption rate: 26%
Meritorious value: 1534
 Small note
Louzhu select the best answer
  Friends Hello:

  About avast to my virtual optical drive to the waste, the antivirus software and virtual CD-ROM software conflicts. Sometimes the antivirus software is a mandatory written to the registry "rogue software", if the antivirus is not strong, there would be no false positives, kill soft often conflict with other software, not the operating system. Many problems are caused by kill soft.

  Recommendations:

  1. a second option. Some time to install the upgrade virus database.

  2. be sure to install a virtual CD drive, temporarily install other antivirus software. For example: installation · 360 antivirus New "
http://help.360.cn/index.php?c=help&a=topic&bid=5030806&tid=20237339


So, what this is saying is that Avast is reporting that your virtual cd is being detected as malicious? Or is it that something contained within is malicious? Are you thinking this is a false positive? What were the full details of the error message? Is everything normal when the virtual cd is uninstalled? Is the translation above the exact same problem that you are having? Have you tried running Malwarebytes Free edition to see if there is any harmful malware on your computer?
« Last Edit: November 09, 2010, 05:12:24 PM by Charyb »

Offline wli

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #10 on: November 09, 2010, 05:03:14 PM »
Thx Charyb for answering.
But proV5.0418,
I can both use Magiccamera and softcam.
And the lastest V5.0677 ,I can not use them.(Magiccamera and softcam)It does not have any error tips.Just open files ,those have no response. ???clash?

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2316
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #11 on: November 09, 2010, 05:28:53 PM »
Both those are webcam apps, correct? Internet access is all ok? Go to Device Manager and see if all devices are running properly. Maybe your webcam driver is corrupt. See attached
« Last Edit: November 09, 2010, 05:39:58 PM by Charyb »

Offline wli

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #12 on: November 09, 2010, 05:41:45 PM »
yes,webcam apps,but they are virtual,how to set?could you tell me? can solve this problem?
just one Question,why V4.8 and V5.0.418 those can be used?Just look at my pics,wht I had uploaded.
« Last Edit: November 09, 2010, 05:53:40 PM by wli »

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2316
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #13 on: November 09, 2010, 05:54:54 PM »
I need to know if you checked your device manager for any errors as I posted previously? Thanks
« Last Edit: November 09, 2010, 07:15:00 PM by Charyb »

Offline wli

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help me! why?
« Reply #14 on: November 09, 2010, 06:03:07 PM »
when open software,it stops halfway.No response.No error tips.plz look at my pics(Piture1-2) wht I had uploaded.Thx.
Maybe avast ,Magiccamera /softcam,both of them have a conflic.
« Last Edit: November 09, 2010, 06:07:56 PM by wli »