Author Topic: intiate database update through the command line ?  (Read 14890 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline davexnet

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 537
intiate database update through the command line ?
« on: November 29, 2010, 10:42:43 AM »
HI all,
I'm running version 4.8 and I've turned off automatic updates to the virus database.
I'd like to know if it is possible to update the  database through a command rather than having
to use the GUI interface.

My reason for this would be to eventually to use a scheduled task to update the database
every day at 4AM, or similar.

Tbanks for any info -
Dave

If not possible, any other way to accomplish it ?
AMD FX-4300 4GB DDR3
avast free 2279 (Windows XP), MBAM free

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5202
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2010, 10:44:58 AM »
Hello davexnet and welcome to the forum.

You can manually do a scan at the time you prefer by changing this in the GUI > Settings.  Please let me know if you need additional instructions on how to do this.  Thank you.
Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline davexnet

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 537
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2010, 10:57:12 AM »
HI safesurf - it's not a scan I want to do, it is control over the virus database update procedure
I'm interested in.  Because  the PC is old and slow, I have disabled automatic update in the
program settings, and I've been doing it manually, once a day.

If I could do it by command line, I could set a scheduled task (from the Windows Control Panel)
and forget about it.
AMD FX-4300 4GB DDR3
avast free 2279 (Windows XP), MBAM free

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5202
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2010, 11:01:02 AM »
My error in grammar.  You would have to change your settings:

Open the Avast GUI > Settings > Manual Update > click "OK"
Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5202
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2010, 11:06:31 AM »
Even if you skip an update, the next update will pick up the previous one in the next one.  Avast usually puts out updates twice a day, but this varies.  Once a day should be fine.  I am not aware of how or if you can schedule this by a command line.  If you want, you wait for another Evangelist to come on the forum later who may have a different answer.
Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline davexnet

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 537
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2010, 11:09:10 AM »
Thanks safesurf, you understand my question now.

Do you see how it could be useful? If I could do it outside of the Avast interface
(an external command or similar) I could schedule a task in Windows to do it for me,
once a day.
AMD FX-4300 4GB DDR3
avast free 2279 (Windows XP), MBAM free

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5202
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2010, 11:11:01 AM »
Yes, I understand your question now, but I'm not sure how to answer it.  I would check back on the forum later to see if another Evang. has another option for you that would help.
Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline davexnet

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 537
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2010, 11:20:55 AM »
I appreciate you help, and actually I think I found the answer.
There is a program in the Avast folder called ashupd.exe.

If you execute it with a command line like this,
ashupd.exe vps /silent

It will do the database update.  I will set this up in the task scheduler and see
if it works.
AMD FX-4300 4GB DDR3
avast free 2279 (Windows XP), MBAM free

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5202
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2010, 11:22:42 AM »
Let us know if this works for you.  In the meantime, I have contacted another Evang. who will be coming online in a little while who may be able to assist you.  Thank you.
Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline davexnet

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 537
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2010, 11:34:50 AM »
Thanks again.  In the meantime I've scheduled a task using that command, to be executed at 4.28AM,
(that's in two hours).  I'll update this post when I see the results!

regards,
Dave
AMD FX-4300 4GB DDR3
avast free 2279 (Windows XP), MBAM free

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8786
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2010, 12:34:22 PM »
Quote
I'm running version 4.8

avast! v5 has been available for almost a year and v5.1 will be available soon plus updates for v4.8 will stop at the end of the year.

Please see:
Avast! Version 5.0 is here!!!
http://blog.avast.com/2010/01/19/avast-version-5-0-is-here
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 66715
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2010, 01:03:11 PM »
I'm running version 4.8 and I've turned off automatic updates to the virus database.
I'd like to know if it is possible to update the  database through a command rather than having to use the GUI interface.

Sorry, this question is quite obsolete, as the support for 4.8 will end rather soon.
Please update to 5.x asap...
asyn
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.8.2427.B#2 [UI.560] - CC 5.71 - EEK - FF ESR 68.12 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.12 - SB/CP/SL/DU.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline davexnet

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 537
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #12 on: November 29, 2010, 05:13:07 PM »
I knew it's mostly likely an obsolete question, but the reason I haven't updated is this:

It's an old, slow PC.  Even now, I often run it with just the web and email shields active, the
rest I disable.  Will Avast 5x even work on this box?

Windows 2000
AMD K6 3+ processor (@ 550MHz)
256 MB RAM

It's a PC we use for browsing the net, email, Word and Quicken only.  We don't install anything
knew on it at all.
AMD FX-4300 4GB DDR3
avast free 2279 (Windows XP), MBAM free

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83749
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #13 on: November 29, 2010, 05:17:19 PM »
Avast5 is a little lighter in resources than 4.8.

However you need to ensure that w2k is fully up to date:
- Win2k and avast 5.0 see:
Please make sure you have the Update Rollup 1 installed (it's required for avast! 5):
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=B54730CF-8850-4531-B52B-BF28B324C662&displaylang=en

Also another that has happened in the past:
- avast! 5.0 & win2000 missing file, MSVCR90.dll, see http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=55660.0.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.595) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline davexnet

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 537
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #14 on: November 29, 2010, 05:57:14 PM »
Thanks DavidR, I'll check it out.
I'll attempt the switch today.  Anything else to consider about 5x?
Does it install any "extras" such as firewall, or is it straight AV like 4.8 ?

One of the other problems I've found with trying to run updated software on this old CPU,
is that it doesn't support the SSE instruction set and I've come across a few examples
where new programs crashed simply because they executed an unsupported instruction .

The program simply didn't have the smarts to check first to see if SSE was active or not.



AMD FX-4300 4GB DDR3
avast free 2279 (Windows XP), MBAM free