Author Topic: With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software  (Read 67456 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 42772
  • 59 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #60 on: November 23, 2004, 06:10:25 PM »
Is this one program or all 16 bit programs? and if it's one, that which program is it?
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1903 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31356
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #61 on: November 23, 2004, 06:15:08 PM »
There is ofcourse the config.nt option. Put a rem in front of the Avast driver. This is not a fix, but a workaround and it will prevent Avast from scanning 16 bits applications.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2004, 06:15:35 PM by Eddy »

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 42772
  • 59 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #62 on: November 23, 2004, 06:18:16 PM »
Eddy
Wasn't this issue addressed in the 4.5 upgrade? Or, is Vlk's reg fix still needed?
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1903 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31356
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #63 on: November 23, 2004, 06:21:27 PM »
It was indeed solved in 4.5 and the config.nt trick shouldn't be needed anymore.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 42772
  • 59 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #64 on: November 23, 2004, 06:28:09 PM »
Eddy
One more question----- If it was applied before the fix, does anything have to be done so that the new version will work properly or, isn't that needed either?
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1903 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31356
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #65 on: November 23, 2004, 06:30:49 PM »
Yes, remove the REM in front of the Avast driver if Avast hasn't done so automaticly.

Offline Mr_Blue

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #66 on: November 23, 2004, 08:21:26 PM »
In my case, I had never commented out anything in config.nt.

As I wrote before, the error message stating that NTVDM has "encountered an illegal operation" occurs even in Safe Mode, when avast is not running. But this started only after installing avast, so there is no question that avast is involved, if only its installation. Everything that needs NTVDM is affected. So the answer is: No, it's not just one 16 bit program that is blocked.

Setting the VDD in the registry to contain aswMonVd.dll prevents the error message from being displayed. That is all. It might be getting me one small step further, but I can't tell.

So... Even if v4.5 has solved a problem related to the blocking of scripts, or whatever, I'm still stuck with two installations of WinXP on which I cannot install all the applications I want.

I'm not really trying to run 16 bit programs. I'm just trying to install programs, and not just old ones.

For example, Yahoo! Messenger is not old at all. But, as other people have noted a few months ago in other threads, any application that uses InstallShield (or certain versions of InstallShield) need NTVDM because there is some 16 bit component to it. And I can't decide which InstallShield an off-the-shelf application uses.

I hope that someone reading this will be kind enough to point me in the right direction to make NTVDM work again.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31356
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #67 on: November 23, 2004, 08:31:27 PM »
Have you tried as I suggested?

Offline Mr_Blue

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #68 on: November 23, 2004, 09:08:55 PM »
Have I tried as you suggested? Well, unless I missed something, you suggested removing the REM in front of the aswmonds.sys device in config.nt.

As I wrote before, I had never comment out that line, so there was no REM to remove.

In case you meant the opposite, I added the REM and rebooted, but it doesn't change anything. Which is not surprising if its function is really to scan 16 bit programs because, as I wrote before, the problem exists even when avast is not running, such as when starting Windows in Safe Mode.

I have absolutely no idea where to look next.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31356
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #69 on: November 23, 2004, 09:13:49 PM »
Quote
In case you meant the opposite, I added the REM and rebooted, but it doesn't change anything. Which is not surprising if its function is really to scan 16 bit programs because, as I wrote before, the problem exists even when avast is not running, such as when starting Windows in Safe Mode.

Looks like is time to repair Windows. It sure looks to me that Windows is corrupted.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 42772
  • 59 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #70 on: November 23, 2004, 10:52:28 PM »
Mr_Blue
Quote
as I wrote before, the problem exists even when avast is not running, such as when starting Windows in Safe Mode.
The fix we talked about strictly had to do with 16 bit programs. Since that's not really your problem, and since you've even tried it with avast! not running, I think Eddy is probably right. (He usually is! ;D)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1903 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Mr_Blue

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #71 on: November 24, 2004, 11:21:40 PM »
The "fix" may have been strictly for 16 bit programs, but as I said before, InstallShield has a 16 bit component. Therefore, many programs, including recent 32-bit ones, cannot be installed if NTVDM doesn't work.

Anyway... I fixed it by copying a bunch of files in the System and System32 directories from another, clean installation of WinXP, as suggested in the MS KB article 220155.

The fact remains that the installation of avast had caused the corruption. It happened to me three times in a row, following reinstallations of WinXP and SP2.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 42772
  • 59 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #72 on: November 25, 2004, 05:45:30 AM »
Mr_Blue
If the fault belongs to the avast! installation, then why didn't it do it to me? I have the same operating system as you. It sounds more like your operating system had a problem with or without avast.
 
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1903 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67273
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #73 on: November 25, 2004, 12:39:19 PM »
The fact remains that the installation of avast had caused the corruption. It happened to me three times in a row, following reinstallations of WinXP and SP2.

It's strange as I use 16bits applications and do not have any problems with avast and Windows XP SP2.

Can you post the contents of these Windows Registry keys in your system?

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers\\VDD
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers\\VDD
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers\\VDD
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet003\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers\\VDD
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet004\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers\\VDD

Did you have any other antivirus program installed in your system before?
The best things in life are free.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:With SP2 Avast unables setup of older software
« Reply #74 on: November 25, 2004, 10:06:29 PM »
Are you using avast 4.1 or 4.5?

Avast 4.1 installer did indeed have some sort of problems related to the NTVDM subsystem on XP SP2 but the 4.5 version should fix this.

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.