Author Topic: Business products v7 release  (Read 33183 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline spi

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 530
  • 1st Services
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2012, 03:32:53 PM »
@WPN
Quote
now the console cant detect the server to login on (recurring problem from ADNM actually).

Yes, after restart on my first installation also cant detect the server and I must start the service by manual then console can detect the server.

What I facing right now is avast! 7 have BSOD when the PC was installed with NCOMPUTING driver and I have posted on http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=99328.0 does any body here have the same problem?
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit + avast Premium 11.1.2241
Network tools: Wireshark+CACE Pilot | Android Softphone + Grandstream UCM61xx | MI4i | Running Out of Time (1999)

xxbradsmith

  • Guest
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #16 on: June 06, 2012, 11:23:01 PM »
Will these installers automatically upgrade the version 1.1.132.15?

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 76239
  • Urlaub/Vacation
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #17 on: June 07, 2012, 07:52:53 AM »
Will these installers automatically upgrade the version 1.1.132.15?

Yes.
W8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 22.7.7366.BC [UI.713] - Firefox ESR 91.11 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 91.11
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 103.0 - Cleanup 22.2 - SecureLine 5.18 - DriverUpdater 22.2 - CCleaner 6.01
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

emmeti-spa

  • Guest
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #18 on: June 07, 2012, 04:38:00 PM »
Will these installers automatically upgrade the version 1.1.132.15?

Yes.

Well, it didn't happen to me.
I had to manually remove BPP and manually install AVAST Endpoint Protection Suite Plus.
Actually my clients are seen by the new admin console (avast!Enterprise Administration Console) but can't manage them as no agent is installed.
How do I deploy agent?

I've configured an installation package but I got the "Failed(0x00000005) Access denied" error. User and pass are ok.

Any idea?

Regards

Dave

wpn

  • Guest
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #19 on: June 08, 2012, 09:54:01 AM »
@dave   the error code does indicate that the username/password is wrong

in the package you can give the username to use for deployment, did you fill it in like this

domain:   domainname
usersname:    domainname\username
password:   passsword



Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 76239
  • Urlaub/Vacation
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
W8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 22.7.7366.BC [UI.713] - Firefox ESR 91.11 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 91.11
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 103.0 - Cleanup 22.2 - SecureLine 5.18 - DriverUpdater 22.2 - CCleaner 6.01
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline spi

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 530
  • 1st Services
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #21 on: June 08, 2012, 01:12:53 PM »
Will these installers automatically upgrade the version 1.1.132.15?

yes
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit + avast Premium 11.1.2241
Network tools: Wireshark+CACE Pilot | Android Softphone + Grandstream UCM61xx | MI4i | Running Out of Time (1999)

Offline spi

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 530
  • 1st Services
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #22 on: June 08, 2012, 01:56:49 PM »
Quote
Well, it didn't happen to me.
I had to manually remove BPP and manually install AVAST Endpoint Protection Suite Plus.
Actually my clients are seen by the new admin console (avast!Enterprise Administration Console) but can't manage them as no agent is installed.
How do I deploy agent?

I've configured an installation package but I got the "Failed(0x00000005) Access denied" error. User and pass are ok.

Any idea?

Regards

Dave

What is your client OS? the client is joint domain or not? or could you access the client by type from run box "\\<ip address or computer name>\c$

my tips if your clients are xp sp3 and not joint domain please go to: Local Security Policy >> Local Policies >> Security Options  then find the "Network Access: Sharing and security model" change it to "Classic -local users authenticate as themselves"

for windows 7 is no issue


Windows 10 Pro 64-bit + avast Premium 11.1.2241
Network tools: Wireshark+CACE Pilot | Android Softphone + Grandstream UCM61xx | MI4i | Running Out of Time (1999)

emmeti-spa

  • Guest
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #23 on: June 08, 2012, 02:37:58 PM »
@wpn: Yes, I'm an "old" ADNM 4.8 user and remember the issue!  ;)

Just installed a fresh XP VM, installed EAC and deployed the Client installation.
Local folder C:\~AVINSTL creates correclty, but installation failed with Failed(0x00000005).

This is the C:\~AVINSTL\aswISvc.log log:

06/08/12 14:29:36:   InstSvc begin
06/08/12 14:29:36:   avast! Remote Install Service
06/08/12 14:29:36:   Setup CmdLine: "C:\~AVINSTL\setup.exe" /forceinstall /createprogress /sfx /sfxstorage "C:\~AVINSTL"

That's all.

@spi:Client is XP SP3 joined to my domain. I can access the client with \\machine\c$, Windows firewall is shutted down.

Any help would be appreciated.

Regards,

Dave

emmeti-spa

  • Guest
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #24 on: June 08, 2012, 03:23:28 PM »

Situation Update.
After having rebooted twice and removed the Avast Client Installation from a previous BPP managed Win7 client I once again deployed the installation, checking the "reboot after 30 second" option in order to have a clear signal when the installation would have been finished.

The job on the server keeps telling me "failed(0x00000005)", the client gets installed but the installation is not working properly: I get the "yellow triangle", The Realtime protection isn't activated and the license file isn't recognized.  :'(

Dave

MarKvi

  • Guest
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #25 on: June 09, 2012, 08:33:20 AM »

Situation Update.
After having rebooted twice and removed the Avast Client Installation from a previous BPP managed Win7 client I once again deployed the installation, checking the "reboot after 30 second" option in order to have a clear signal when the installation would have been finished.

The job on the server keeps telling me "failed(0x00000005)", the client gets installed but the installation is not working properly: I get the "yellow triangle", The Realtime protection isn't activated and the license file isn't recognized.  :'(

Dave


If the licence was not recognized, please contact our support.  They can check your licence or send you a new one.

Offline spi

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 530
  • 1st Services
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #26 on: June 09, 2012, 08:14:50 PM »

Situation Update.
After having rebooted twice and removed the Avast Client Installation from a previous BPP managed Win7 client I once again deployed the installation, checking the "reboot after 30 second" option in order to have a clear signal when the installation would have been finished.

The job on the server keeps telling me "failed(0x00000005)", the client gets installed but the installation is not working properly: I get the "yellow triangle", The Realtime protection isn't activated and the license file isn't recognized.  :'(

Dave

have you check the setup.ini on <application installed>\avast business\setup\setup.ini
make sure FailSafeServer=http://<aes server ip>:16135

in my experience the FailSafeServer=C:\~AVINSTL and can't updated or connected to AES server then can't get any license from aes server
then I change the FailSafeServer to aes server by manually then reboot

hope this also can solve your problem.
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit + avast Premium 11.1.2241
Network tools: Wireshark+CACE Pilot | Android Softphone + Grandstream UCM61xx | MI4i | Running Out of Time (1999)

Offline lukas.hasik

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 905
  • Product manager for Secure Internet in Avast One
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #27 on: June 11, 2012, 12:05:55 AM »
I get the "yellow triangle", The Realtime protection isn't activated and the license file isn't recognized.  :'(
If it's yellow then it means "Attention". If your license wouldn't be accepted then it means "Unsecured" (red).
Yellow state means that a shield isn't running - check which one.

regards
Lukas
Quality is also a feature.

Offline avast@@dvantage77.com

  • J.R. Guthrie - avast! Sales and Support Specialist
  • Avast Reseller
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 740
  • the only avast! Distributor & Platinum Reseller
    • Advantage Micro Corporation
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #28 on: June 11, 2012, 05:12:03 PM »
I had this issue on Friday.  All shields were started and functional and except Sharepoint, and that server did NOT have Sharepoint, so I am assuming my issue was flagging the Sharepoint shield. I did not get a chance to remove the Sharepoint shield to prove my instinct, however, this server is functioning perfectly!
Sincerely,
 
J.R. "AutoSandbox Guy" Guthrie

"At this point in time, the Internet should be regarded as an Enemy Weapons System!"

nannunannu

  • Guest
Re: Business products v7 release
« Reply #29 on: June 11, 2012, 07:51:15 PM »
I had this issue on Friday.  All shields were started and functional and except Sharepoint, and that server did NOT have Sharepoint, so I am assuming my issue was flagging the Sharepoint shield. I did not get a chance to remove the Sharepoint shield to prove my instinct, however, this server is functioning perfectly!

Metioned on June 7th here:  http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=99350.msg792442#msg792442

Seems like everyone is experiencing that behavior.  Still waiting on an "official" reply to network shields not installed on servers, but I've come to the conclusion that is "normal" and that for whatever reason the sharepoint and exchange sheilds are installing to all servers with the default v7 client whey they did not with the default v6 client - thus those two must be disabled for the "out of box" configuration to not show servers in an "attention" status.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2012, 07:52:54 PM by nannunannu »