Author Topic: context menu scanning not working??  (Read 15040 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
context menu scanning not working??
« on: March 06, 2005, 10:20:56 AM »
When I right click on a file, in the context menu I select the file to be scanned by Avast, but nothing seems to happen.  A window use to show up showing the file was being scanned.  If I select a whole folder, it works but not on one or a selection of files. I am not sure if it changed when I upgraded to 4.6, but I think it was still working. I have recently uninstalled then reinstalled Avast, but it still is the same. I really need to know if my files are being scanned or not.

I am still have not solved the problem with Avast not loading up for 2+ min after everything else.  And I still sometimes get a error message on restart about an ashavast memory error with a lot of numbers. I can't write it down because it disappears too fast.

I am very disheartened because I really like Avast.

Avast 4.6 Home Free
Win XP pro SP2

Thanks in advance...
Jen
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline Slovak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2005, 02:19:31 PM »
Don't feel bad, I don't even have a scan with Avast option  ???

Offline lee20

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2326
  • The only true failure is when you give up
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2005, 02:22:42 PM »
Are you running anyother Antivirus software alongside avast?

--lee

"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."-Albert Einstein

Comodo Firewall, Avast 4.8, SpywareBlaster, Spybot + superantispyware, PeerGuardian and ALL software patched!

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2005, 02:35:43 PM »
When I right click on a file, in the context menu I select the file to be scanned by Avast, but nothing seems to happen.  A window use to show up showing the file was being scanned.  If I select a whole folder, it works but not on one or a selection of files. I am not sure if it changed when I upgraded to 4.6, but I think it was still working. I have recently uninstalled then reinstalled Avast, but it still is the same. I really need to know if my files are being scanned or not.

For it's working. Even files with spaces, multiply files, etc.
Can you try to repair your installation?
Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > avast! antivirus > Remove
Then choose Repair function in the popup window (Repair).
You must be connected to the internet while repairing.

If this does not help, can you uninstall / boot / install / boot again?
Important: Do you have any application that monitors startup items, BHO's from Internet, etc. like: Prevx, Ad-watch (from Ad-aware), Teatimer (from SpyBot)?

I am still have not solved the problem with Avast not loading up for 2+ min after everything else.  And I still sometimes get a error message on restart about an ashavast memory error with a lot of numbers. I can't write it down because it disappears too fast.

A new pre-release version of avast will be delivered next few hours.
Please update. It could fix this issue.
The best things in life are free.

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2005, 05:35:59 PM »
Quote
Can you try to repair your installation?
Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > avast! antivirus > Remove
Then choose Repair function in the popup window (Repair).
You must be connected to the internet while repairing.

Repair didn't help.

Quote
If this does not help, can you uninstall / boot / install / boot again?
Important: Do you have any application that monitors startup items, BHO's from Internet, etc. like: Prevx, Ad-watch (from Ad-aware), Teatimer (from SpyBot)?

I have done the uninstall and reinstall thing.. No difference.
No teatimer or Ad-Watch, but I did have Spywareguard and Spywareblaster on... I tried with them off but no difference. Also Did have the IE bad download helper on, in Spybot.

I guess I will just have to wait for the prerelease update, and hope that works.  Will that be offered with the automatic update feature, or do I have to go to the site for the update?

Thanks so much for your help....

Jen
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2005, 05:39:20 PM »
Are you running anyother Antivirus software alongside avast?

--lee

Lee... Nope..   :(

Jen
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2005, 09:31:04 PM »
I guess I will just have to wait for the prerelease update, and hope that works.

See here: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=11828.0

Will that be offered with the automatic update feature, or do I have to go to the site for the update?

No... you must download ashbeta.exe and run it to get the update.
The best things in life are free.

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2005, 03:17:41 AM »
Quote
No... you must download ashbeta.exe and run it to get the update.

Thanks..  I did, and it hasn't changed a thing.

Thank you everyone for all your help! I love Avast, it's been good to me in the past, but because I can't scan the files I've downloaded, and because it takes too long to load up, I'm afraid I am going to have to look for another antivirus program..  :'(  I'll wait til there's a major upgrade and then will try again!

Thanks again for your help, guys.
Jen   :)
PS........... the scanning thing wouldn't be a setting or something would it?  I have looked, but don't see anything I would need to change.

One more revision here..  If I select a FOLDER to scan, I see the scanning taking place.  It's just if I select one or more files to scan that I don't see the scanning window, nor does the A blue ball spin.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2005, 04:17:39 AM by jenai »
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline Markus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2005, 04:26:50 AM »
jenei

In Sett[ngs/Common make sure  you have Show result of Contex Menu checked. It's the last box on the bottom

Mark.

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2005, 04:34:37 AM »
jenei

In Sett[ngs/Common make sure  you have Show result of Contex Menu checked. It's the last box on the bottom

Mark.

It is Mark... that's why I don't understand what is wrong...   :(
Actually it doesn't say Context Menu, it says Explorer Extension. :)
Jen
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #10 on: March 07, 2005, 11:50:14 AM »
Anything suspicious in avast! Log Viewer?

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2005, 08:34:21 PM »
Anything suspicious in avast! Log Viewer?


No... 

Jen
Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2005, 09:06:13 PM »
Anything suspicious in avast! Log Viewer?

Igor, in MailScanner section of avast4.ini file we have the value Log that could be set for level of logging.
Won't be necessary for Standard Shield a value too? Is the Log Viewer slider the only necessary?
The best things in life are free.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #13 on: March 08, 2005, 12:15:19 PM »
This is "Explorer Extension" - it doesn't have anything to do with Standard Shield, or avast! resident protection in general (i.e. the blue tray icon should not spin while the scan is taking place).

Well, I don't know... I feel like some other application corrupts the explorer extension handling, but that might be a problem to discover.

So, the scanning works only for folders - no single types are scanned, even if you try for multiple file types? (zip, txt, doc, bmp, ...)

Offline jenai

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • I'm in the F.O.G.
Re: context menu scanning not working??
« Reply #14 on: March 09, 2005, 01:24:34 AM »
Quote
So, the scanning works only for folders - no single types are scanned, even if you try for multiple file types? (zip, txt, doc, bmp, ...)

Exactly!

Quote
Well, I don't know... I feel like some other application corrupts the explorer extension handling, but that might be a problem to discover.

I have completely uninstalled Avast, turned off all my spyware/adware programs, rebooted, etc.. then reinstalled Avast.  I still can't scan one file at a time! I am afraid of being unprotected!.

Windows XP Pro SP2
1.7Ghtz
512 megs Ram
Avast 4.6 Home Free
Sygate Firewall
Microsoft Anti Spyware
Spywareblaster
Spywareguard
Spybot S&D
Ad-aware