Author Topic: ng, vbox installed ok wont run  (Read 22566 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline skinnypops

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • backup, backup, backup
ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« on: October 22, 2014, 06:46:41 PM »
22.10.2014 08:46:04.119  3948 | error: NG machines are *NOT* ready to use, error: 0x00000015
22.10.2014 08:47:08.672  3180 | Disk speed condition failed, required: 1.000000 detected: 0.000000.
22.10.2014 08:47:08.673  3180 | CmdAvastInstallWrapper done (result: 0x00000422)
22.10.2014 08:47:08.679   348 | Disk speed condition failed, required: 1.000000 detected: 0.000000.
22.10.2014 08:47:28.798  3528 | error: NG machines are *NOT* ready to use, error: 0x00000422
22.10.2014 08:48:54.376  1816 | Disk speed condition failed, required: 1.000000 detected: 0.000000.
22.10.2014 09:26:53.968  1768 | Disk speed condition failed, required: 1.000000 detected: 0.000000.
22.10.2014 10:12:37.568  4032 | error: NG machines are *NOT* ready to use, error: 0x00000422
22.10.2014 10:14:09.455  2716 | CmdAvastRepairWrapper done (result: 0x00000422)
22.10.2014 10:16:01.887  1820 | Disk speed condition failed, required: 1.000000 detected: 0.000000.

as you can see by log hdd apparently not detected. ran individual winsat disk tests. results:random read 2mg/s, seq read 96 mg/s, however could not get result from winsat disk -flush -n 0. error:failed to properly access disk, drive cannot locate a specific area or track on disk.
have run chkdsk, sfc /scannow, 3rd party disk surface tests, and WD's own Windig assesment program, all says disk and system ok.
any help anyone can provide will be greatly appreciated. have other logs if needed.

thanks in advance
skinnypops
new HP , amd a10-8700p quad core @ 1.8 gig radeon r6 graphics ,dedicated radeon r8 2gb graphics card, 8 gig ddr3-1600 memory, 1 tb hdd, win 10x64 home 1607 build 14393.1066, avast free 17.3.2291,  windows firewall, mbae free, mbam free, open dns, cryptoprevent, mcshield, paragon bu & recovery 2015,system explorer

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9401
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2014, 06:49:57 PM »
Not that disk is not detected, it's too slow. "Disk speed condition failed" means it was tested but it was found to be too slow.
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Offline skinnypops

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • backup, backup, backup
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2014, 07:12:36 PM »
worked ok in beta 2 and 3. i believe 2mg/s restriction was set in rc3.  when i ran winsat random read i got 2.2 mg/s.
also i thought that restriction was lifted in final version.
at RejZor: thank you for your response.
can anyone tell me what command is used to check disk speed by avast?
« Last Edit: October 22, 2014, 07:55:28 PM by skinnypops »
new HP , amd a10-8700p quad core @ 1.8 gig radeon r6 graphics ,dedicated radeon r8 2gb graphics card, 8 gig ddr3-1600 memory, 1 tb hdd, win 10x64 home 1607 build 14393.1066, avast free 17.3.2291,  windows firewall, mbae free, mbam free, open dns, cryptoprevent, mcshield, paragon bu & recovery 2015,system explorer

Offline skinnypops

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • backup, backup, backup
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2014, 03:15:55 PM »
i don't believe disk is too slow, but not being properly detected as speed restriction was lifted in rtm v2205 according to
Hectic-mmv.
please see 1st post in this thread.
any help or poss. clarification by anyone one or even avast staff would be appreciated.
new HP , amd a10-8700p quad core @ 1.8 gig radeon r6 graphics ,dedicated radeon r8 2gb graphics card, 8 gig ddr3-1600 memory, 1 tb hdd, win 10x64 home 1607 build 14393.1066, avast free 17.3.2291,  windows firewall, mbae free, mbam free, open dns, cryptoprevent, mcshield, paragon bu & recovery 2015,system explorer

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2014, 04:05:50 PM »
My CPU supports virtualization and I have enabled it in BIOS and installed version 2015. Now how can I know NG is installed and running. There is only one avast process AvastUI.exe running as per the task manager info...?

Offline ondrejz

  • Browser QA Team
  • Avast team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 337
    • Avast Secure Browser
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2014, 05:20:57 PM »
Hi,

the disk speed condition will be temporarily removed. You will get an update very soon.

thank you for the report.

Offline ondrejz

  • Browser QA Team
  • Avast team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 337
    • Avast Secure Browser
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #6 on: October 23, 2014, 05:30:55 PM »
My CPU supports virtualization and I have enabled it in BIOS and installed version 2015. Now how can I know NG is installed and running. There is only one avast process AvastUI.exe running as per the task manager info...?

Do you have enough free disk space on the system partition? 10% required.

When you run custom install, do you see NG component on the list? If so, please attach c:\Users\All Users\AVAST Software\Avast\ng\ngtool.log

Thanks

Offline skinnypops

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • backup, backup, backup
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #7 on: October 23, 2014, 06:02:19 PM »
at ondrejz:

thank you so much for your response. i was doing fresh clean install one more time in case of error.
hopefully this update will take care of problem.

thanks again
skinnypops

new HP , amd a10-8700p quad core @ 1.8 gig radeon r6 graphics ,dedicated radeon r8 2gb graphics card, 8 gig ddr3-1600 memory, 1 tb hdd, win 10x64 home 1607 build 14393.1066, avast free 17.3.2291,  windows firewall, mbae free, mbam free, open dns, cryptoprevent, mcshield, paragon bu & recovery 2015,system explorer

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2014, 06:54:20 PM »
Quote
My CPU supports virtualization and I have enabled it in BIOS and installed version 2015. Now how can I know NG is installed and running. There is only one avast process AvastUI.exe running as per the task manager info...?

Do you have enough free disk space on the system partition? 10% required.

When you run custom install, do you see NG component on the list? If so, please attach c:\Users\All Users\AVAST Software\Avast\ng\ngtool.log

Thanks
I have 10.1 Gb free space out of 43.8 Gb in C drive . NG log attached

Offline ondrejz

  • Browser QA Team
  • Avast team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 337
    • Avast Secure Browser
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #9 on: October 24, 2014, 05:17:03 PM »
Quote
My CPU supports virtualization and I have enabled it in BIOS and installed version 2015. Now how can I know NG is installed and running. There is only one avast process AvastUI.exe running as per the task manager info...?

Do you have enough free disk space on the system partition? 10% required.

When you run custom install, do you see NG component on the list? If so, please attach c:\Users\All Users\AVAST Software\Avast\ng\ngtool.log

Thanks
I have 10.1 Gb free space out of 43.8 Gb in C drive . NG log attached

Harikrishnan,

I see NG is ok according to the log. Virtual machines are ready. So, you really do not see AvastVboxSVC.exe in the task manager? Please check the general page in settings that "Use secure virtual machine" option is enabled.

thanks

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #10 on: October 24, 2014, 05:24:02 PM »
Quote
Quote
My CPU supports virtualization and I have enabled it in BIOS and installed version 2015. Now how can I know NG is installed and running. There is only one avast process AvastUI.exe running as per the task manager info...?

Do you have enough free disk space on the system partition? 10% required.

When you run custom install, do you see NG component on the list? If so, please attach c:\Users\All Users\AVAST Software\Avast\ng\ngtool.log

Thanks
I have 10.1 Gb free space out of 43.8 Gb in C drive . NG log attached

Harikrishnan,

I see NG is ok according to the log. Virtual machines are ready. So, you really do not see AvastVboxSVC.exe in the task manager? Please check the general page in settings that "Use secure virtual machine" option is enabled.

thanks

Yes,  "Use secure virtual machine" option is enabled..but there is no AvastVboxSVC.exe in the task manager..!!

Oh...now I find it(see image) ...is it ok now..?
« Last Edit: October 24, 2014, 05:30:59 PM by Harikrishnan »

Offline ondrejz

  • Browser QA Team
  • Avast team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 337
    • Avast Secure Browser
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #11 on: October 24, 2014, 06:02:20 PM »
Quote
Quote
My CPU supports virtualization and I have enabled it in BIOS and installed version 2015. Now how can I know NG is installed and running. There is only one avast process AvastUI.exe running as per the task manager info...?

Do you have enough free disk space on the system partition? 10% required.

When you run custom install, do you see NG component on the list? If so, please attach c:\Users\All Users\AVAST Software\Avast\ng\ngtool.log

Thanks
I have 10.1 Gb free space out of 43.8 Gb in C drive . NG log attached

Harikrishnan,

I see NG is ok according to the log. Virtual machines are ready. So, you really do not see AvastVboxSVC.exe in the task manager? Please check the general page in settings that "Use secure virtual machine" option is enabled.

thanks

Yes,  "Use secure virtual machine" option is enabled..but there is no AvastVboxSVC.exe in the task manager..!!

Oh...now I find it(see image) ...is it ok now..?

You can try this file... it should be virtualzied in NG. It is not infected.

http://public.avast.com/dev/autosandboxme2.exe

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #12 on: October 24, 2014, 06:22:03 PM »
Quote
Quote
Quote
My CPU supports virtualization and I have enabled it in BIOS and installed version 2015. Now how can I know NG is installed and running. There is only one avast process AvastUI.exe running as per the task manager info...?

Do you have enough free disk space on the system partition? 10% required.

When you run custom install, do you see NG component on the list? If so, please attach c:\Users\All Users\AVAST Software\Avast\ng\ngtool.log

Thanks
I have 10.1 Gb free space out of 43.8 Gb in C drive . NG log attached

Harikrishnan,

I see NG is ok according to the log. Virtual machines are ready. So, you really do not see AvastVboxSVC.exe in the task manager? Please check the general page in settings that "Use secure virtual machine" option is enabled.

thanks

Yes,  "Use secure virtual machine" option is enabled..but there is no AvastVboxSVC.exe in the task manager..!!

Oh...now I find it(see image) ...is it ok now..?

You can try this file... it should be virtualzied in NG. It is not infected.

http://public.avast.com/dev/autosandboxme2.exe
Run it...see the attachments..is everything right...?
« Last Edit: October 24, 2014, 06:27:19 PM by Harikrishnan »

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40605
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #13 on: October 24, 2014, 06:47:28 PM »
This is from NG


REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: ng, vbox installed ok wont run
« Reply #14 on: October 24, 2014, 06:53:09 PM »
This tool gets sandboxed on my system. It says avast! Deepscreen in the blue rectangle. I assume its not working.
I attached my log.