Author Topic: UI Failed to load AGAIN  (Read 14881 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

REDACTED

  • Guest
UI Failed to load AGAIN
« on: May 10, 2018, 07:03:05 PM »
Hi me again.

So... it happened again after you guys released your new update today.

When my computer restarted I got the same 'UI Failed to load' error.

I had to do a clean re-install of your product AGAIN just to fix it.

I thought you guys fixed it? Clearly not.

Yes I'm doing the uninstall correctly except for the 'disconnect from internet' part because it won't let me uninstall Avast if I disconnect from the internet.

Are you guys going to fix this or not?

Have to do a clean re-install of Avast twice is ridiculous. I can accept once. But twice? No. Just no.

I'd appreciate any help with this.

Thank you.

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2018, 07:05:48 PM »
go back to another AV like eset working without any problem.

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2018, 07:08:16 PM »
go back to another AV like eset working without any problem.

I'll wait to see if they make a permanent fix before getting that desperate. I fixed the issue by doing another clean re-install of Avast.

But doing this is getting infuriating.  >:(

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2018, 07:55:51 PM »
Guys, from whom Avast gives out the error of loading the interface, use this program (https://support.avast.com/en-ww/article/Submit-support-file/) to generate a help file and write his number here.

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2018, 08:15:21 PM »
go back to another AV like eset working without any problem.

If you wish to stay faithful to the Avast family, you could try switching to Avg until the problem is resolved. Seems to be less affected.  :)
« Last Edit: May 10, 2018, 08:20:18 PM by chaloja_no »

Offline Patrick2

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 489
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2018, 08:35:28 PM »
Had this happen on my Systems as well as Behavior Shield Failing to Turn on,  All 3 Most used systems,   Fixed by Doing a Whole Computer Clean Install on each one,  So far Avast is working properly even updated to new version fine.   

Almost switched to Windows Defender on all of them, but decided to go ahead with clean install and give it one more shot staying with Avast Free
Windows 10 Pro 64bit 1909 18363.476, Intel I7 7700 Nvidia Geforce 1050 16gb DDR4, WD 250GBSSD, 1tb Storage, Avast Free 19.8.2393
HP Omen Laptop Intel I7 7700HQ, 8gb Of Ram Windows 10 Home x64 1909 18363.476 128GB SSD, 1tb Storage, Avast Free 19.8.2393

Offline victor290

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2018, 09:29:22 PM »
Did a clean install, worked fine till... the first time I restarted the machien... UI failed again >:(

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2018, 09:31:55 PM »
Guys, from whom Avast gives out the error of loading the interface, use this program (https://support.avast.com/en-ww/article/Submit-support-file/) to generate a help file and write his number here.

lol no.

They need to just provide an actual fix that resolves this permanently.

Offline Patrick2

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 489
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #8 on: May 10, 2018, 10:14:45 PM »
UI Failed again on AMD FX 8310 System so far, heck that machine wasn't even doing much, earlier hard drive maintenance a bit, disk cleanup, defrag, then left it idle a bit, and was using main system,  trying second reboot to get the stupid UI to respond
Windows 10 Pro 64bit 1909 18363.476, Intel I7 7700 Nvidia Geforce 1050 16gb DDR4, WD 250GBSSD, 1tb Storage, Avast Free 19.8.2393
HP Omen Laptop Intel I7 7700HQ, 8gb Of Ram Windows 10 Home x64 1909 18363.476 128GB SSD, 1tb Storage, Avast Free 19.8.2393

Offline victor290

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2018, 10:23:28 PM »
Solution provided by support (in Portuguese), seems to be working so far:

1. Press Win and R and type services.msc, click OK
2. Under Services (Local) find Remote Desktop Services
3. Right click on that and select Properties
4. Under General TAB go to Startup Type and select Automatic
5. Apply and OK reboot the machine

Hope that helps. So far so good on my side, let's keep fingers crossed.

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2018, 10:29:55 PM »
Solution provided by support (in Portuguese), seems to be working so far:

1. Press Win and R and type services.msc, click OK
2. Under Services (Local) find Remote Desktop Services
3. Right click on that and select Properties
4. Under General TAB go to Startup Type and select Automatic
5. Apply and OK reboot the machine

Hope that helps. So far so good on my side, let's keep fingers crossed.

*sees that person only has 17 posts*

I refuse to trust this unless someone else reports that this works.

If your talking about that 'support phone number' I've heard on this very forum that the 'phone number' is a scam.

I seriously don't trust this and won't.

I suppose I'll just continue to wait for the devs to make an actual permanent solution to the issue.

Offline victor290

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #11 on: May 10, 2018, 10:35:26 PM »
Up to you, trust or not it is your problem. This was given to me by email from the support team and I passed it along in good faith.
On a side note, why are you to be trusted more than me based on the number of posts?

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #12 on: May 10, 2018, 11:16:19 PM »
Up to you, trust or not it is your problem. This was given to me by email from the support team and I passed it along in good faith.
On a side note, why are you to be trusted more than me based on the number of posts?


I really didn't mean any offense. I was just saying that I needed more information on if this actually works or not.

I'm trying to wait for an official response to this from the devs.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 76051
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
W8.1 [x64] - Avast Free AV 23.3.8047.BC [UI.757] - Firefox ESR 102.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 102.9.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 109.0 - Cleanup 23.1 - SecureLine 5.18 - DriverUpdater 23.1 - CCleaner 6.01
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline MartinZ

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1058
  • Product Manager
Re: UI Failed to load AGAIN
« Reply #14 on: May 11, 2018, 02:59:36 PM »
Yes the problem is that auto-recovery when service isn't running doesn't work on latest Windows 10. We plan to release hotfix for version 18.4 today, and next week also fix for version 18.3