Author Topic: Win98SE  (Read 38644 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline muggles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Win98SE
« on: August 07, 2006, 06:46:43 PM »
Your latest update for the main program breaks Avast in Win98SE, it does NOT work, and it takes the internet broadband with it. I re-installed a previous version after uninstalling, set it to not allow updates to the main program, yet it did it anyway and caused all the problems above again?

Please advise.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31303
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2006, 07:26:01 PM »
avast does not have a problem with win98(se).
What is telling you that is has?
What other av do or did you have installed?
What other security (related) software do you have installed?
Any error in avast's log file?
Any other problem(s) with your system? (like in device manager)

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67249
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2006, 07:29:59 PM »
What do you mean by it takes the internet broadband with it?
Resources that are used? Cannot connect?
Which firewall do you use?
Are there any info in the avast logs that could help us to help you?
The best things in life are free.

Offline muggles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2006, 07:39:19 PM »
What do you mean by it takes the internet broadband with it?
Resources that are used? Cannot connect?
Which firewall do you use?
Are there any info in the avast logs that could help us to help you?

Never mind, I re-installed yet again, stopped the update from accessing the internet and did a manual update from your site, this prevented the main program from updating and causing any loss of broadband and loss of the anti-virus.
Version: 4.7.827
VPS 0631-3

I don't know if the main program is the latest or not, all I know is that the latest executable or dll's from the update wreck broadband and the program will just NOT run and freezes Win98SE.

As it stands I can use Version: 4.7.827 with VPS 0631-3 without any problems.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85595
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2006, 08:13:19 PM »
The latest version for avast is 4.7.869, prior to that it was 4.7.844, so you are several updates adrift. The auto update (program) is always going to detect that your program has and update available and will try to install it, unless you had the auto updates set to manual.

You would probably be better off downloading the latest version and use that to reinstall. There should be no requirement for avast to go on-line during an install.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.8.2487 (build 21.8.6586.691) UI 1.0.666/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31303
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2006, 08:16:55 PM »
What update did you initiated?
Only the vps or the program also?

And please answer the Q's I have asked you.
They will give us more info to go on.

Offline muggles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #6 on: August 07, 2006, 09:57:33 PM »
What update did you initiated?
Only the vps or the program also?

And please answer the Q's I have asked you.
They will give us more info to go on.

>>avast does not have a problem with win98(se).<<

Uninstalled the old version, did a registry clean, rebooted, downloaded latest version from your site, installed, rebooted and same problems, computer locking up.

>>What is telling you that is has?<<

Can you be more specific with your question?

>>What other av do or did you have installed?<<

None.

>>What other security (related) software do you have installed<<

ZA Pro
Boclean

>>Any error in avast's log file?<<

None

>>Any other problem(s) with your system? (like in device manager) <<

Not accessable when the newer version is installed.


Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67249
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2006, 10:56:47 PM »
ZA Pro
If you disable the firewall, will avast update?
If you unistall ZA for a while, will avast update?
Did you disable the privacy features of ZA Pro?
The best things in life are free.

Offline muggles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #8 on: August 08, 2006, 03:20:52 PM »
ZA Pro
If you disable the firewall, will avast update?
If you unistall ZA for a while, will avast update?
Did you disable the privacy features of ZA Pro?

Took all security off, still no Avast icon at startup after the installation, with the old version I had it set to only download the VPS and not the program itself, this was set to manual, yet it still downloaded the newer version of the exe file and related dll files?

As it is now, all security is back on and the older version mentioned earlier is back on with the updated vps file. All is working as it should.

So the newer version of the exe file or related dll files do cause a lock up in Win98SE.

This is on a very clean machine that has had no viruses or spyware on for a very long time.

I do security settings on computers for a living, so know what I am doing when it comes to setting up a computer for the internet.


Offline Trixter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #9 on: August 08, 2006, 04:51:32 PM »
Hellas!

Since yesterday i´ve problems with avast 4.7 Home Edition and Windows 98SE too - so i think this is the right thread here... but what was happened?

I´ve configured avast, that there will appear a notice, if avast detect an update on the virus database or the program itself - so it will ask first before downloading... and yesterday it does... nothing special... as many times before...but! this time it want to restart windows to complete the update...

After rebooting the machine - there is no icon in the systemtray - you know...the blue rotating ball... first i don´t notice that...but what i´ve notice was evil! The whole system freezes after some seconds...everytime when i´ve started a program....(Internet Explorer, Firefox, or any other! - they won´t start - only Windows freeze)...

After many reboots (with scandisk) - i´ve try to fix this in the "secure mode" - i don´t know the right english name for that - in germany it call´s "abgesicherter modus"... here i can start the uninstaller and choose the repair option - but this brings no change...so i´ve deinstall avira and look if windows now work...and it does! The problem must be in the latest update of the program...

I´ve setting up an (one week old) image with my system and deactivated the update options in avira - and the system is running perfectly...

I think, this is the same thing what muggles also find out - please check this! Avira is the best virus-scanner i ever had have and this should be so for the future... ;-)

I hope you forgive my bad english and hope you will understand what i mean...here some infos about my system...

AMD Athlon 1Ghz; 385Mb Ram; Windows 98SE + SP1...

Greetings and thank´s for help,

Trixter

Offline Rick F

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 419
  • _______
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #10 on: August 08, 2006, 05:32:20 PM »
I'm watching this thread as I also have Win98SE and use ZAP (4.5.594). I'm going to hold off updating from present version (4.7.844) for awhile.

Hope they can sort this out.
Dell Dimension; Intel-core2 duo; WinXP Media Ctr; 2.8ghz - NTFS; 1-Gig Ram; NVIDIA GeForce 7300LE; Firefox 19.0.2; OE-6; ZA-7.0.302; avast 6.0.1367; / DropMyRights / MalwareBytes-Free / Symantec LiveState Recovery Desktop 6.0 / (using WOT), MVPS HOSTS file, SpywareBlaster, WinPatrol PLUS,

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31303
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #11 on: August 08, 2006, 05:46:50 PM »
There is a new version of avast (4.7.869) that seems to fix several things.
I would say, give that one a try.

Offline Rick F

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 419
  • _______
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #12 on: August 08, 2006, 06:56:25 PM »
There is a new version of avast (4.7.869) that seems to fix several things.
I would say, give that one a try.

But that's the version that broke Muggle's installation! 

Since I don't have my current version (844) saved on disc, I won't be able to fall back to it if I have to reinstall.
Dell Dimension; Intel-core2 duo; WinXP Media Ctr; 2.8ghz - NTFS; 1-Gig Ram; NVIDIA GeForce 7300LE; Firefox 19.0.2; OE-6; ZA-7.0.302; avast 6.0.1367; / DropMyRights / MalwareBytes-Free / Symantec LiveState Recovery Desktop 6.0 / (using WOT), MVPS HOSTS file, SpywareBlaster, WinPatrol PLUS,

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85595
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #13 on: August 08, 2006, 07:40:44 PM »
You can usually get previous versions at filehippo.com as a means of getting back to an earlier version.
http://www.filehippo.com/download_avast_antivirus/
I believe there are other software archive sites.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.8.2487 (build 21.8.6586.691) UI 1.0.666/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31303
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Win98SE
« Reply #14 on: August 08, 2006, 07:56:47 PM »
Quote
But that's the version that broke Muggle's installation! 
Sorry, but you are wrong. This version has been released after he posted his problem