Author Topic: ashquick question  (Read 13312 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline brockey01

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
ashquick question
« on: April 02, 2008, 04:25:34 AM »
how  deep does this scan scan things? does it use rootkit scanning also?  just would like to know info on the quick scan for home. i have it schulded to run scans.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2008, 10:38:45 AM »
I don't think the quick scan includes a rootkit scan (it wouldn't really make much sense, provided it's meant as an Explorer extension to quickly scan single/few items).
Appart from that, it scans as deep as possible (regarding archive unpacking, file scanning, ...)

Offline brockey01

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2008, 08:21:56 PM »
how would i get to to scan  all archives? Thanks

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2008, 09:00:00 PM »
how would i get to to scan  all archives? Thanks
Start avast antivirus, choose the area (disks, folders, etc.) to be scanned, set the scanner to scan archives.
The best things in life are free.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84612
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2008, 09:16:45 PM »
how would i get to to scan  all archives? Thanks
Start avast antivirus, choose the area (disks, folders, etc.) to be scanned, set the scanner to scan archives.

We are talking ashQuick.exe here Tech or at least that is what the topic is.

@ brockey01
The ashQuick.exe scan is the most thorough of scans it scans all files (unless user exclusions made) and that includes archives, those that avast can extract that is.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.1.2449 (build 21.1.5968.561) UI-1.0.597/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline brockey01

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2008, 03:25:00 AM »
can i set it up to do a rootkit scan? i heard you can or change seting by editing a XML file. can that be done? also does ashquick scan memory to? can it be set or have the file edited to scan thoses also?

Thanks

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84612
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2008, 01:27:44 PM »
The basic ashQuick.exe doesn't scan memory, unless you run it from a command and have parameters, I can't remember the parameters, Tech probably has them filed away somewhere ;D

In the home version you haven't got a GUI means of firing the anti-rootkit scan but it can be done by a run command, I can remember that ;D
avast! Rootkit Scan - Windows Start, Run and copy and paste this command (including the quotes, assumes that you installed avast in the default location) "C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe" "<RTK>SUPERQUICK" and click OK.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.1.2449 (build 21.1.5968.561) UI-1.0.597/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2008, 03:05:35 PM »
can i set it up to do a rootkit scan? i heard you can or change seting by editing a XML file.
Only in Professional version you can configure it.

also does ashquick scan memory to?
Sure.
Run "C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe" "*STRT-MEM-SHORT"
Which should be equivalent to the initial memory scan.

"C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe" "*MEMORY"
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2008, 03:12:03 PM »
"C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe" "<RTK>SUPERQUICK"
It does not worked to me:
1. In a common user cmd: error found.
2. In an elevated (admin) cmd: engine does not start  ???
The best things in life are free.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2008, 03:16:09 PM »
1. it indeed requires elevation
2. you mean like this window never goes away? (initializing engine)
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2008, 03:18:20 PM »
2. you mean like this window never goes away? (initializing engine)
Yes.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2008, 03:21:23 PM »
You can create a dump of ashQuick.exe so that we can see what's going on. ;)
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84612
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #12 on: April 03, 2008, 03:23:58 PM »
"C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe" "<RTK>SUPERQUICK"
It does not worked to me:
1. In a common user cmd: error found.
2. In an elevated (admin) cmd: engine does not start  ???

It works for me in XP Pro, admin rights, it launches ashquick.exe and starts the rootkit scan, which promptly fails, as expected, because I'm using FAT32 format. I had to put " quotes " around the path to ashquick.exe because of the spaces program files for it to work for me, you could try removing the quotes in the path.

I believe Vlk/Igor are still working on the FAT32 problem with the aswar scan.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.1.2449 (build 21.1.5968.561) UI-1.0.597/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #13 on: April 03, 2008, 03:25:55 PM »
You can create a dump of ashQuick.exe so that we can see what's going on. ;)
If I'm correct, just start the elevated cmd, run ashquick with parameters and then generate a dump, is it?
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: ashquick question
« Reply #14 on: April 03, 2008, 03:26:48 PM »
you could try removing the quotes in the path.
The program starts correctly, problem is elsewhere.
The best things in life are free.