Author Topic: ** ANOTHER PRE-RELEASE BUILD NOW AVAILABLE [6.0.1044] - IS THIS THE LAST ONE? **  (Read 166211 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8788
Updated though GUI and all good on 2 win 7 64 bit systems  :)

Wondering when the script shield will be working with ie9 ?, i only use the 32 bit browser and no go yet  :(
No problem here. 8)
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67275
and on a side note tech, you've been complaining repeatedly about BSODs in the past, due to interferences with a bunch of software that you got on your system and I'd never install on my computer even if you paid me for that ;D
Logos, with all respect: if all software manufacture blames the other for its own problems, we'll go nowhere.
avast is not immunized to problems.
The best things in life are free.

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9443
and on a side note tech, you've been complaining repeatedly about BSODs in the past, due to interferences with a bunch of software that you got on your system and I'd never install on my computer even if you paid me for that ;D
Logos, with all respect: if all software manufacture blames the other for its own problems, we'll go nowhere.
avast is not immunized to problems.

don't invert the issue ;D
w7 - ais7

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67275
don't invert the issue ;D
Invert? What? What is the issue here?
The best things in life are free.

Offline OisteinR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Why not...
SaveZone is dimming my monitor, and it stays that way after leaving SafeZone... Boot required...
i7 860 2.8GHZ, 8GB RAM, 1x250Gb Corsair SSD, 5x2TB HD, Windows 7 Professional 64bit, avast! V7.0.1401 AIS

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3624
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
SaveZone is dimming my monitor, and it stays that way after leaving SafeZone... Boot required...

Confirmed.

I am going to boot now, and see if will happen again.

Edit : After booting I can't reproduce it. Very strange :-\

Greetz, Red.
« Last Edit: March 24, 2011, 02:43:21 PM by Rednose »
OS: Win 7 x64 SP1 / Ubuntu / Qubes OS / iOS
Real Time: Avast Premier Beta + AMS for iOS Beta WinPatrol Plus Unchecky MCShield  HOSTS File: MVPS + MDL
On Demand: MBAM SUMo
Backup: Win 7 Image
Proxy: ASL VPN's Socks 5 Tor

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9443
don't invert the issue ;D
Invert? What? What is the issue here?

read your own post again... but hey, never mind :D
w7 - ais7

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3624
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Boys, cool down ;D

Greetz, Red.
OS: Win 7 x64 SP1 / Ubuntu / Qubes OS / iOS
Real Time: Avast Premier Beta + AMS for iOS Beta WinPatrol Plus Unchecky MCShield  HOSTS File: MVPS + MDL
On Demand: MBAM SUMo
Backup: Win 7 Image
Proxy: ASL VPN's Socks 5 Tor

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2298
Getting a message that SafeZone browser didn't close down properly after closing safezone using the red x and then re-opening safezone. Message is located under the address bar in the browser.

Windows 7/64 bit

If I close the browser before closing safezone I don't receive this message.
« Last Edit: March 24, 2011, 03:09:26 PM by Charyb »

Offline jrace

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
Gadget installed automatically when right clicking desktop and selecting gadgets. Didn't select Avast gadget to have it install. I closed the gadget and was unable to get it to show on the desktop again. Gadget does not show under gadget listing. Only way I found to have gadget listed is double clicking aswSidebar in the Avast folder.

Can anyone else duplicate this?

I have exactly the same issue. Once you click the gadget off the desktop it is gone not showing in gadget window and you have to restart it via avast! program folder "aswSidebar.gadget".
Complete new installation does not change the problem.
Sony VGN-SZ71VN/X, 4GB RAM, 256GB SSD, win7/32_ult_SP1-U
avast! pro 11.2.2255, Win7 Firewall, MBAM 2.2.0.1024
FF 45.0

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67275
@Igor, I'll BSOD my computer and upload the dump.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3624
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Getting a message that SafeZone browser didn't close down properly after closing safezone using the red x and then re-opening safezone. Message is located under the address bar in the browser.

Windows 7/64 bit

If I close the browser before closing safezone I don't receive this message.

Confirmed.

Tried Resetting SafeZone, but that doesn't help.

Greetz, Red.
« Last Edit: March 24, 2011, 03:17:36 PM by Rednose »
OS: Win 7 x64 SP1 / Ubuntu / Qubes OS / iOS
Real Time: Avast Premier Beta + AMS for iOS Beta WinPatrol Plus Unchecky MCShield  HOSTS File: MVPS + MDL
On Demand: MBAM SUMo
Backup: Win 7 Image
Proxy: ASL VPN's Socks 5 Tor

Offline jrace

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
Since this version I also have the same trouble as many others reported here:
WebRep works all time fine in the toolbar of FF4. If you search with Google the WebRep symbol on the search results are allways grey while the symbol in the tool bar works ok.
If you than refresh the page WebRep on search results is indicating normal. If you search after that a different thing the whole procedure starts again!!!
There is no exception to this rule whatever you do. Even a new installation will not help.
Sony VGN-SZ71VN/X, 4GB RAM, 256GB SSD, win7/32_ult_SP1-U
avast! pro 11.2.2255, Win7 Firewall, MBAM 2.2.0.1024
FF 45.0

Offline Charyb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2298
What are the membership requirements to join A.P.A.N.O.S.?  ;D
« Last Edit: March 24, 2011, 03:27:31 PM by Charyb »

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3624
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
What are the membership requirements to join A.P.A.N.O.S.?  ;D

Lol ;D

I just followed Logos' initiative, and he didn't complain so far ;)

Greetz, Red.
OS: Win 7 x64 SP1 / Ubuntu / Qubes OS / iOS
Real Time: Avast Premier Beta + AMS for iOS Beta WinPatrol Plus Unchecky MCShield  HOSTS File: MVPS + MDL
On Demand: MBAM SUMo
Backup: Win 7 Image
Proxy: ASL VPN's Socks 5 Tor