Author Topic: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working  (Read 17163 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline EdisnaecoIMVU

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #60 on: April 18, 2011, 01:01:46 PM »
Don't paste it in the search box... in the adress box.

When i do that it sends me to search website online..
avast IS V6, Firefox 6 & IE9 (i never use IE), Malwarebytes (PRO), Emsisoft Anti-Mal,

CCleaner, Auslogics Disk

Offline EdisnaecoIMVU

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #61 on: April 18, 2011, 01:11:09 PM »
Ok, this time it worked. Last time it took me to bing..
avast IS V6, Firefox 6 & IE9 (i never use IE), Malwarebytes (PRO), Emsisoft Anti-Mal,

CCleaner, Auslogics Disk

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2613
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #62 on: April 18, 2011, 01:46:03 PM »
Ok, this time it worked. Last time it took me to bing..

Then you pasted it in the browser adress box last time instead of explorer...  8)
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline EdisnaecoIMVU

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #63 on: April 18, 2011, 05:03:44 PM »
Is it normal for it to take 6 hours to transfer the Memory.Dmp to incoming server?
avast IS V6, Firefox 6 & IE9 (i never use IE), Malwarebytes (PRO), Emsisoft Anti-Mal,

CCleaner, Auslogics Disk

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #64 on: April 18, 2011, 05:05:45 PM »
Is it normal for it to take 6 hours to transfer the Memory.Dmp to incoming server?
Depends on file size and traffic.
Better if you can zip the file!
The best things in life are free.

Offline EdisnaecoIMVU

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #65 on: April 18, 2011, 05:26:10 PM »
Is it normal for it to take 6 hours to transfer the Memory.Dmp to incoming server?
Depends on file size and traffic.
Better if you can zip the file!

Like this?:
avast IS V6, Firefox 6 & IE9 (i never use IE), Malwarebytes (PRO), Emsisoft Anti-Mal,

CCleaner, Auslogics Disk

Offline EdisnaecoIMVU

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #66 on: April 18, 2011, 05:43:53 PM »
I did the zip thing (image in last post) and it is only going to take about a hour now to send it :) thanks.
avast IS V6, Firefox 6 & IE9 (i never use IE), Malwarebytes (PRO), Emsisoft Anti-Mal,

CCleaner, Auslogics Disk

Offline EdisnaecoIMVU

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #67 on: April 18, 2011, 10:22:44 PM »
So after it is uploaded to the incoming server is that all i need to do? Avast has the dump file?

Image:
avast IS V6, Firefox 6 & IE9 (i never use IE), Malwarebytes (PRO), Emsisoft Anti-Mal,

CCleaner, Auslogics Disk

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40631
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #68 on: April 18, 2011, 11:25:17 PM »
Yep they now have it. 

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #69 on: April 18, 2011, 11:44:29 PM »
I don't see avast! antivirus service is running ("avastsvc.exe" process).

Run Command prompt as Administrator (howto: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/run-a-command-as-administrator-from-the-windows-vista-run-box/)

and type: sc start "avast! antivirus"
which error msg did you get?

Offline EdisnaecoIMVU

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #70 on: April 19, 2011, 01:17:17 AM »
I don't see avast! antivirus service is running ("avastsvc.exe" process).

Run Command prompt as Administrator (howto: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/run-a-command-as-administrator-from-the-windows-vista-run-box/)

and type: sc start "avast! antivirus"
which error msg did you get?

Hi,
i got this error:
[SC] StartService FAILED 1075:

The dependency service does not exist or has been marked for deletion.

I have reinstalled avast so all the components should be there. And i used the uninstall tool also.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2011, 01:19:16 AM by EdisnaecoIMVU »
avast IS V6, Firefox 6 & IE9 (i never use IE), Malwarebytes (PRO), Emsisoft Anti-Mal,

CCleaner, Auslogics Disk

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #71 on: April 19, 2011, 09:28:57 AM »
ok, please run Command Prompt as Administrator again and type:

fltmc
is there "aswMonFlt" listed?
if not, type: fltmc start aswmonflt
did you get any error message?

Offline EdisnaecoIMVU

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #72 on: April 19, 2011, 12:53:20 PM »
First question:
No "aswMonFlt" is not listed but "aswFsBlk" is.

2nd:
When typing "fltmc start aswmonflt" i get this:
"** Invalid command
Valid commands:
    load        Loads a Filter driver
    unload      Unloads a Filter driver
    filters     Lists the Filters currently registered in the system
    instances   Lists the Instances for a Filter or Volume currently
                registered in the system
    volumes     Lists all volumes/RDRs in the system
    attach      Creates a Filter Instance to a Volume
    detach      Removes a Filter Instance from a Volume

    Use fltmc help [ command ] for help on a specific command"

avast IS V6, Firefox 6 & IE9 (i never use IE), Malwarebytes (PRO), Emsisoft Anti-Mal,

CCleaner, Auslogics Disk

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #73 on: April 19, 2011, 12:54:25 PM »
sorry, right command is: fltmc load aswmonflt

Offline EdisnaecoIMVU

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: [Happened Again!] Avast Internet Security Stoped working
« Reply #74 on: April 19, 2011, 12:56:53 PM »
Oh ok,
I got this error with the new command:
"Load failed with error: 0x800704db
The specified service does not exist."
avast IS V6, Firefox 6 & IE9 (i never use IE), Malwarebytes (PRO), Emsisoft Anti-Mal,

CCleaner, Auslogics Disk