Poll

Hi, assuming you are using the beta of avast 4.5, what OS are you using?

Windows 95
1 (1.1%)
Windows 98
3 (3.3%)
Windows 98 SE
11 (12.1%)
Windows ME
0 (0%)
Windows NT 4.0
0 (0%)
Windows 2000
6 (6.6%)
Windows XP (no SP or SP1)
6 (6.6%)
Windows XP SP2
64 (70.3%)

Total Members Voted: 0

Author Topic: Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?  (Read 21704 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31345
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #30 on: November 08, 2004, 02:02:02 PM »
Quote
What do you mean?
How can I remove a vote, for instance?
Bob counted 61 votes, when I look there where 88 votes. Now there are only 60. Don't know why or how, but votes have disappeared.

I can imagin that if someone leaves this board, the vote will be lost. But 28 votes?
« Last Edit: November 09, 2004, 05:01:30 AM by Eddy »

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44082
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #31 on: November 08, 2004, 02:20:08 PM »
Sorry Arup. I didn't notice your system is a Win2K Pro. On win XP we're only up to SP2.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #32 on: November 08, 2004, 03:22:43 PM »
Quote
What do you mean?
How can I remove a vote, for instance?
Bob counted 61 votes, when I look there where 88 votes. Now there are only 60. Don't know why or how, but votes have disappeared.

I can imagin that is someone leaves this board, the vote will be lost. But 28 votes?

Can anybody from Alwil answer this? Maybe Pavel.
The best things in life are free.

S.Z.Craftec

  • Guest
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #33 on: November 09, 2004, 12:23:11 AM »
Arup wrote:
Quote
Bob,

If you read my post again, you will see I mention SP4+pre SP5 patches installed as MS likes to call all the updates released after SP4.

And what Bob thought is, we use SP2 (Windows XP users)... and he was just saying if it continues with this tempo, we will soon have SP5, just like Win2000...

Spot those smilies in Bob's post... those are pointing that joke was involved... ;)
« Last Edit: November 09, 2004, 12:25:46 AM by S.Z.C »

Offline Arup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #34 on: November 09, 2004, 04:22:44 AM »
Sorry Bob,

Didnt see through your jokes, must say that Win2K is now legitimately a stable product from MS with SP4 which is quite a lot.

S.Z.C.

Which Ahtlons are powering your PC, I have two, one dual K7 and one dual K-8.
Avast Home+Windows XPx64 on dual quad core with 8gb ram.

S.Z.Craftec

  • Guest
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #35 on: November 09, 2004, 12:02:30 PM »
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton...

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #36 on: November 09, 2004, 07:36:04 PM »
AFAIK there have never been 80+ votes here.
~65 sounds like a valid value to me...
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31345
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #37 on: November 10, 2004, 11:13:38 AM »
There really where 80+ votes when I looked. And no, I wasn't or am drunk ???

Offline Dwarden

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1787
  • Ideas, that's ocean without borders!
    • Bohemia Interactive
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #38 on: November 11, 2004, 03:16:58 PM »
So far i tested 4.5 at W2k Pro Eng & Cze, WinXP Pro Eng & Cze, WinXP Home Eng & Cze, W3k Eng

and everything seems running great ...

one exception is my own machine where i get that strange +25sec delay before explorer.exe starts ...

still failing to find reason ....
https://twitter.com/FoltynD , Tech. Community, Online Services & Distribution manager of Bohemia Interactive

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #39 on: November 11, 2004, 08:01:06 PM »
What about KPF + LAN mapped disks ?

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #40 on: November 11, 2004, 08:08:25 PM »
I receive over 100 viruses a day...

You're not doing safe browsing...  ;D
The best things in life are free.

Offline wanchan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #41 on: November 12, 2004, 07:42:16 AM »
avast 4 Pro used for Windows XP SP 2 on my Dell Inspiron 5150 laptop.

Offline kstedman9

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #42 on: November 19, 2004, 06:59:08 PM »
Have two machines both running Windows XP SP2.  One machine is having the timeout problems, but I turned off the Internet Mail client(Do not really use it, now that yahoo has virus check on emails).  

Offline spurrymoses

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #43 on: November 20, 2004, 06:54:02 AM »
Sorry to interrupt your thread, but I've registered and I can't see any way how to create a new thread using this forum.

There's no button or anything which allows me to create a new message/thread. Am I missing something?

S.Z.Craftec

  • Guest
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #44 on: November 20, 2004, 07:02:19 AM »
Of course you are missing... see attachment. You have to enter one of those forums on the main page and then you'll see that buton.

Cheers !